3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-424 Philadelphia, PA $ 1,372
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-424
$ 1,372
Share Save

3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-424

Philadelphia, PA, 19104
$ 1,372
Bedrooms1 Baths1.0 Sq 575
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-424, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 1
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-424, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 2
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-424, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 3
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-424, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 4
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-424, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 5
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-424, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 6
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-424, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 7
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-424, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 8
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-424, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 9
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-424, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 10
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-424, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 11
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-424, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 12
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-424, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 13

Property for Rent in Philadelphia, PA

for $1,372 with 1 bedroom and 1 full bath. This 575 square foot property was built in 1925.

Currently offering 2 months free on studios and one-bedrooms. Welcome to your new home at Chestnut Hall, where historic charm meets modern convenience in the heart of Philadelphia. This thoughtfully designed one-bedroom, one-bathroom residence offers 575 square feet of comfortable living space in a beautifully maintained 1922 building that has stood as a neighborhood landmark for over a century. Step inside to discover an open floor plan that maximizes every square foot, creating a seamless flow between your living and dining areas. The kitchen becomes the true centerpiece of your daily routine, featuring upgraded countertops that catch the morning light as you prepare your coffee. Stainless steel appliances, including a full-size refrigerator with ice maker, microwave, and disposal, make cooking a pleasure whether you are preparing a quick breakfast or hosting friends for dinner. The thoughtful layout ensures everything you need is within easy reach. Your bedroom provides a peaceful retreat at entry level, complete with a generous walk-in closet that keeps your wardrobe organized and accessible. The convenience of an in-unit washer and dryer means laundry day becomes effortless, fitting seamlessly into your schedule without trips to a communal facility. Beyond your front door, Chestnut Hall offers an impressive array of amenities that enhance your daily experience. Start your morning with a workout in the fitness center, then grab your coffee and head to work knowing the building's security provides peace of mind. The elevator ensures easy access to all floors, while the concierge adds an extra touch of service to your routine. Your four-legged family members will love the dedicated dog park, providing a space for play and exercise right at home. When you need to focus or conduct business, the meeting room offers a professional space, while the game room provides the perfect spot for unwinding with friends. The surrounding neighborhood pulses with energy and flavor, offering an eclectic mix of dining options from cozy corner cafes to innovative eateries. The walkable streetscape invites exploration, with local shops and restaurants creating a vibrant community atmosphere where old Philadelphia charm blends seamlessly with contemporary culture. As evening approaches, make your way to the roof deck, where city views provide the perfect backdrop for relaxation. Whether you are catching up with neighbors at the picnic area or simply enjoying a quiet moment watching the sunset, the outdoor spaces create an urban oasis above the bustling streets below. Living at Chestnut Hall means embracing a lifestyle where historic architecture meets modern amenities, where your daily routine unfolds with convenience and comfort, and where the vibrant energy of Philadelphia becomes part of your everyday story. Pricing and availability subject to change on a daily basis. Photos are of model units. Parking may be available subject to availability and may be an additional fee.

See more

Rental Active

Price

$ 1,372

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Victorian

Year Built

1925

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2586770

Features
General
Living Area 575
Sewer Public Septic
Heating Other
Cooling Central A/C
Appliances Stove Microwave Refrigerator Stainless Steel Appliances Dishwasher
Architectural Style Victorian
Construction Materials Other
School District THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA
Year Built 1925
Tenant Pays Utilities - All
Levels 1
Application Fee 79.0
Unit Number 1B-424
Other Structures Above Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions Located in University City!
City PHILADELPHIA
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19104 (19104)
Ok to Lease 12 Months
Structure Type Unit/Flat/Apartment
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 2.39
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Availability Date 2026-07-04
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 575
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 1
Entry Level 1
Room Type Living Room Kitchen
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Laundry Type Common
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 1
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking None
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 200X219
Waterfront Y/N N
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 3900

Nearby
3533249 Elementary School
3533189 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
3/17/2026$1,332 -7.63% Price Down
2/23/2026$1,442 Listed Price

Map

See all

See All

3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-424, Philadelphia, PA, 19104 is a Property for Rent at $1,372 with 575 sqft. 3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-424 has 1 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 1925. The property's zip code is 19104 which is in Philadelphia, PA