6237 Montague Street Philadelphia, PA $ 279,900
6237 Montague Street
$ 279,900
Share Save

6237 Montague Street

Philadelphia, PA, 19135
$ 279,900
Bedrooms4 Baths2.0 Sq 1,500

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,723

6237 Montague Street, Philadelphia, PA 19135 - Image 1
6237 Montague Street, Philadelphia, PA 19135 - Image 2
6237 Montague Street, Philadelphia, PA 19135 - Image 3
6237 Montague Street, Philadelphia, PA 19135 - Image 4
6237 Montague Street, Philadelphia, PA 19135 - Image 5
6237 Montague Street, Philadelphia, PA 19135 - Image 6
6237 Montague Street, Philadelphia, PA 19135 - Image 7
6237 Montague Street, Philadelphia, PA 19135 - Image 8
6237 Montague Street, Philadelphia, PA 19135 - Image 9
6237 Montague Street, Philadelphia, PA 19135 - Image 10
6237 Montague Street, Philadelphia, PA 19135 - Image 11
6237 Montague Street, Philadelphia, PA 19135 - Image 12
6237 Montague Street, Philadelphia, PA 19135 - Image 13
6237 Montague Street, Philadelphia, PA 19135 - Image 14
6237 Montague Street, Philadelphia, PA 19135 - Image 15
6237 Montague Street, Philadelphia, PA 19135 - Image 16
6237 Montague Street, Philadelphia, PA 19135 - Image 17
6237 Montague Street, Philadelphia, PA 19135 - Image 18
6237 Montague Street, Philadelphia, PA 19135 - Image 19
6237 Montague Street, Philadelphia, PA 19135 - Image 20
6237 Montague Street, Philadelphia, PA 19135 - Image 21
6237 Montague Street, Philadelphia, PA 19135 - Image 22
6237 Montague Street, Philadelphia, PA 19135 - Image 23
6237 Montague Street, Philadelphia, PA 19135 - Image 24

Townhouse for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $279,900 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,500 square foot townhouse was built in 1950 on a lot size of 0.04.

Welcome to 6237 Montague Street, a move in ready Northeast Philadelphia home offering the space, updates, and everyday convenience, all situated on a quiet residential street. Featuring 4 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, this well maintained home offers a first floor addition that sets it apart from the others. The updated kitchen and modern baths provide a clean, contemporary feel, while new luxury plank vinyl flooring throughout the first floor adds both style and durability. The partially finished basement offers a flexible bonus space perfect for a home office, gym, playroom, storage, or additional living area. Additional upgrades include central air, a new hot water heater installed this year, and a new utility sink. Outside, enjoy a fenced in front yard with patio, the convenience of off street rear parking along with a rear garage. Energy conscious buyers will also appreciate the existing solar panel system, which has helped reduce energy bills. Perfectly located near I95, shopping, public transportation, bridges to New Jersey, local parks including Wissinoming Park and Lardners Point Park, and dining within walking distance including; Chickie's & Pete's, this home offers an ideal combination of commuter convenience, outdoor accessibility, modern updates, and long term value. Whether you're looking to stop renting, need more space for a growing household, or simply want a move in ready home with features rarely found at this price point, 6237 Montague Street delivers.

See more

Townhouse Coming Soon

Price

$ 279,900

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 2,872

Style

AirLite

Lot Size

0.04

Year Built

1950

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2624072

Features
General
Living Area 1500
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air Baseboard - Electric
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Zoning RSA5
Garage Spaces 1.00
Architectural Style AirLite
Construction Materials Masonry
School District PHILADELPHIA CITY
Year Built 1950
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status COMING SOON
Directions Cross street Devereaux
City PHILADELPHIA
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19135 (19135)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 1616.00
Tax Annual Amount 2872.0
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 186.6
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA VA Other
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 90
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1500
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Inclusions Kitchen refrigerator stove/oven (one burner not functioning per SPD) microwave washer dryer 2 garage refrigerators in as in condition no monetary value
Garage Features Additional Storage Area Garage - Rear Entry Covered Parking
Type of Parking Attached Garage Off Street
Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 18.00 x 90.00
Lot Size Acres 0.04
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 41040.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 6237

Affordability Calculator

$1,963
Per Month
88%
12%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,723
Monthly Property Taxes
$239
Monthly Home Insurance
--