112 W Upsal Street Philadelphia, PA $ 1,495,000
112 W Upsal Street
$ 1,495,000
Share Save

112 W Upsal Street

Philadelphia, PA, 19119
$ 1,495,000
Bedrooms6 Baths5.1 Sq 5,588

Monthly Estimate*

$ 9,205

112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 1
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 2
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 3
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 4
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 5
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 6
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 7
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 8
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 9
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 10
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 11
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 12
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 13
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 14
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 15
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 16
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 17
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 18
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 19
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 20
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 21
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 22
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 23
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 24
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 25
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 26
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 27
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 28
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 29
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 30
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 31
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 32
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 33
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 34
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 35
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 36
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 37
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 38
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 39
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 40
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 41
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 42
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 43
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 44
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 45
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 46
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 47
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 48
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 49
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 50
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 51
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 52
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 53
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 54
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 55
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 56
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 57
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 58
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 59
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 60
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 61
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 62
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 63
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 64
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 65
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 66
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 67
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 68
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 69
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 70
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 71
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 72
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 73
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 74
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 75
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 76
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 77
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 78
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 79
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 80
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 81
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 82
112 W Upsal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19119 - Image 83
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $1,495,000 with 6 bedrooms and 5 full baths, 1 half bath. This 5,588 square foot home was built in 1916 on a lot size of 0.6.

Welcome to 112 W Upsal Street, a remarkable 1916 Center Hall Victorian-inspired estate tucked into the heart of the highly sought-after West Mount Airy neighborhood. Set on a rare and private 0.6-acre lot, this extraordinary stone residence offers approximately 5,479 square feet of living space with 7 bedrooms and 5.5 bathrooms, seamlessly blending historic character with thoughtfully integrated modern updates. From its stately exterior and wrap-around porch to its lush, fenced grounds filled with organic gardens, rain gardens, a greenhouse room, and expansive outdoor entertaining spaces, this property delivers a truly one-of-a-kind retreat within the city. Step through the grand original entry into an impressive center hall where refinished hardwood floors, slate accents, soaring ceilings, and stunning period craftsmanship immediately set the tone. A fully equipped saloon with a wine fridge, beer cooler, sink, and dishwasher creates the perfect entertaining space, while the elegant formal dining room showcases original built-ins, a fireplace, and inviting gathering areas designed for memorable occasions. At the center of the home is the beautifully updated eat-in kitchen featuring a dual-faucet farmhouse sink, tiled backsplash, stainless-steel dishwasher, gas range with double oven, oversized commercial-grade refrigerator/freezer, and built-in farm table. The kitchen flows effortlessly into the warm and inviting family room with exposed beams and a gas fireplace. Just beyond is a private in-law suite with exterior access, complete with a mini kitchen, full bath, and flexible living and sleeping quartersideal for guests, multigenerational living, or income potential. The upper levels continue to impress with five spacious second-floor bedrooms, including three ensuite layouts, multiple fireplaces, renovated baths, and a conveniently located laundry room. The third floor serves as a luxurious private retreat, featuring a stunning primary suite with vaulted ceilings, an expansive custom walk-in closet, a spa-inspired bath with dual vanities, a wet sauna, and an oversized walk-in shower. An additional bedroom currently serves as a home office, offering flexibility for evolving needs. Modern improvementsincluding split-zone HVAC, PEX plumbing, updated electrical, newer windows and roof, and a Nuvo 5-zone audio systemprovide peace of mind while preserving the home's historic integrity. An extended driveway offers generous off-street parking, with space for a future carriage house or garage. West Mount Airy stands as one of Philadelphias most cherished communities, offering a rare blend of urban convenience and suburban tranquility. Enjoy a strong sense of community, rich diversity, exceptional access to nature via the nearby Wissahickon Valley Park with its extensive hiking trails, convenient commuting to Center City, local co-ops like Weavers Way, vibrant shops and eateries, and a welcoming atmosphere that perfectly balances city energy with natural beauty. From the moment you enter, 112 W Upsal Street feels like a true sanctuarygrand yet livable, historic yet fully updated, and perfectly situated in one of Philadelphias most desirable neighborhoods. This is more than a home; suburban inspired living at its finest yet in the cityelegance, space, community, and endless possibilities await.

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 1,495,000

Bedrooms

6

Full Bath

5

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 15,847

Style

Victorian

Lot Size

0.6

Year Built

1916

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2623858

Features
General
Living Area 5588
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating 90% Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Zoning RSA1
Architectural Style Victorian
Construction Materials Mixed
School District PHILADELPHIA CITY
Year Built 1916
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 5
Status COMING SOON
Directions GPS
City PHILADELPHIA
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19119 (19119)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 25984.00
Tax Annual Amount 15847.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 267.54
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://listings.plush.media/video/gG5uoH4vpmrqxam4gWZHpbpIP01hMGGYaeWXn3IAurZM
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 195
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Unfinished
Total Fireplaces 3
Hot Water Tankless
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 5588
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 6
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Kitchen Family Room Basement In-Law/auPair/Suite Laundry Office Media Room Screened Porch
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Has Laundry
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 6
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Inclusions Refrigerator washer dryer wine refrigerator
Type of Parking Driveway
Foundation Details Stone
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 110.00 x 236.00
Lot Size Acres 0.60
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 226400.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 112

Affordability Calculator

$10,526
Per Month
87%
13%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$9,205
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,321
Monthly Home Insurance
--