1419 Reed Street Philadelphia, PA $ 590,000
1419 Reed Street
$ 590,000
Share Save

1419 Reed Street

Philadelphia, PA, 19146
$ 590,000
Bedrooms-- Baths-- Sq 3,015

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,633

1419 Reed Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 1
1419 Reed Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 2
1419 Reed Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 3
1419 Reed Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 4
1419 Reed Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 5
1419 Reed Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 6
1419 Reed Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 7
1419 Reed Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 8
1419 Reed Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 9
1419 Reed Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 10
1419 Reed Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 11
1419 Reed Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 12
1419 Reed Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 13
1419 Reed Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 14
1419 Reed Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 15
1419 Reed Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 16
1419 Reed Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 17
1419 Reed Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 18

Commercial Property for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $590,000. This 3,015 square foot building was built in 1920 on a lot size of 0.03.

Unique redevelopment opportunity in the rapidly growing Point Breeze neighborhood of South Philadelphia. Formerly used as a church, 1419 Reed Street offers a rare chance to reimagine a distinctive property with character, scale, and flexible layout potential. The existing structure features high ceilings, open gathering spaces, and architectural details that could lend themselves to a variety of future uses, subject to zoning and city approvals. With thoughtful renovations, this property may be ideal for conversion into a single-family showpiece residence, luxury multi-level townhome, artist or creative studio space, boutique event venue, community center, office headquarters, wellness or fitness studio, daycare facility, nonprofit space, or mixed-use redevelopment opportunity. Investors and developers may also explore adaptive reuse possibilities that preserve the buildings unique charm while modernizing it for contemporary living or business needs. Conveniently located near Center City, public transportation, restaurants, parks, and ongoing neighborhood development. Surrounded by new construction and revitalization projects throughout Point Breeze and Graduate Hospital areas. Property is being sold as-is. Buyers are responsible for conducting their own due diligence regarding zoning, permitted uses, and renovation requirements.

See more

Commercial Coming Soon

Price

$ 590,000

Property Type

Commercial

Taxes

$ 2,013

Style

Lot Size

0.03

Year Built

1920

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2622482

Features
Interior
Heating Fuel Electric
Hot Water Natural Gas
Heating Y/N Y
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Restrooms 2
See more
General
Sewer Public Septic Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Zoning RSA5
Construction Materials Other
Year Built 1920
Property Subtype Mixed Use
Tax Year 2026
Property Type Commercial Sale
Possible Use Apartment Building Apartments Barber/Beauty Bed & Breakfast Church Commercial Convenience Store Day Care Development Food & Beverage Food Market Investment Mixed Use Multi-Family Office Other
Water Access Y/N N
Status COMING SOON
Directions use GPS
City PHILADELPHIA
MLS Area 19146 (19146)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 1307.00
Tax Annual Amount 2013.0
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 195.69
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA FHA 203(b) FHA 203(k) VA
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Estimated
Tax Lot 27
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Exterior
Water Source Public
Inclusions Property As is.
Type of Parking On Street
Water View Y/N N
Building Area Total 3015.00
Lot Size Acres 0.03
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1419

Affordability Calculator

$3,800
Per Month
96%
4%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,633
Monthly Property Taxes
$168

Nearby
2136830 Elementary School
2137124 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/16/2026$590,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

1419 Reed Street, Philadelphia, PA, 19146 is a Commercial Property for sale at $590,000 with 3,015 sqft and a lot size of 0.03. 1419 Reed Street was built in 1920. The property's zip code is 19146 which is in Philadelphia, PA