1319 S 53Rd Street Philadelphia, PA $ 425,000
1319 S 53Rd Street
$ 425,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

1319 S 53Rd Street

Philadelphia, PA, 19143
$ 425,000
Bedrooms4 Baths3.1 Sq 2,460

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,617

1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 1
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 2
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 3
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 4
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 5
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 6
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 7
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 8
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 9
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 10
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 11
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 12
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 13
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 14
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 15
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 16
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 17
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 18
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 19
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 20
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 21
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 22
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 23
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 24
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 25
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 26
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 27
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 28
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 29
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 30
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 31
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 32
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 33
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 34
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 35
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 36
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 37
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 38
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 39
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 40
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 41
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 42
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 43
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 44
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 45
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 46
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 47
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 48
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 49
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 50
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 51
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 52
1319 S 53Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 53

Townhouse for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $425,000 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,460 square foot townhouse was built in 1915 on a lot size of 0.05.

Scale, craftsmanship, and stunning architectural detail immediately announce this is not a typical renovation. Unbelievable 20x102 lot with over 2,500 beautifully finished square feet plus extraordinary custom outdoor space rarely found in the city. Repointed brick faade with rich charcoal trim, sleek architectural sconces, covered front porch with paneled soffit ceiling, modern square columns, and solid-pine entry door create arresting curb appeal. Inside, soaring 10 ceilings, exposed brick, solid oak floors, elegant shadowbox millwork, crown molding, integrated linear fireplace, and custom recessed shelving wrapped in warm-stained wood unfold beneath magnificent front-to-back natural light. Dramatic bay-window seating flows into beautifully finished kitchen and dining spaces anchored by oversized waterfall island, warm brass statement lighting, saturated-blue custom cabinetry with undercabinet glow, textured backsplash, crisp quartz surfaces, farmhouse apron-front sink, freestanding hood, open shelving, and dedicated dining nook framed by bold paneled millwork. Bright rear mudroom wrapped in designer wall covering with slate flooring, custom bench seating, and statement powder room featuring vessel sink and brushed gold hardware. Step out to sprawling 38 deep patio and garden with newly poured concrete decking, landscaped beds, custom wrought-iron stairs, and 8' privacy fencing - extraordinary outdoor scale rarely found at this price point. Custom wrought-iron staircase with polished wood banister and cascading spherical chandelier leads to generous guest quarters drenched in natural light. Hall bath featuring furniture-style double vanity, patterned flooring, deep soaking tub wrapped in Caribbean-blue tile, plus convenient second-floor laundry with Samsung front-loading washer and dryer. Boutique-hotel-inspired owners retreat with exposed brick, stained beam detail, antique pendant lighting, integrated display ledge, custom closet organizers, and exceptional scale throughout. Frosted barn door opens to sumptuous spa bath featuring stained solid-wood double vanity, vessel sinks, freestanding soaking tub, decorator sconces, and expansive walk-in shower wrapped in mosaic flooring and soft blue tile accents beneath matte-black framed glass. Fully finished waterproofed basement with exposed stone accent wall, white-oak flooring, permitted fourth bedroom, and beautifully finished full bath with Carrera marble floors, artisan tilework, and frameless glass enclosure. All-new mechanicals, roof, and windows. A level of finish, character, quality, and architectural personality typically found in homes double the price. Shows beautifully.

See more

Townhouse Active

Price

$ 425,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 1,202

Style

Straight Thru,Traditional

Lot Size

0.05

Year Built

1915

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2622480

Features
General
Living Area 2460
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air Heat Pump(s)
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Zoning RSA3
Architectural Style Straight Thru Traditional
Construction Materials Masonry
School District PHILADELPHIA CITY
Year Built 1915
Levels 2
Tax Year 2026
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE
Directions In between Springfield and Chester Avenue
City PHILADELPHIA
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19143 (19143)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 2047.00
Tax Annual Amount 1202.0
Structure Type End of Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 241.48
Acceptable Financing Conventional Cash
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Electric
Basement Fully Finished Water Proofing System
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1760
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 700
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Sitting Room Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Kitchen Bedroom 1 Recreation Room Utility Room
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking On Street
Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 20.00 x 102.00
Lot Size Acres 0.05
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1319

Affordability Calculator

$2,717
Per Month
96%
4%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,617
Monthly Property Taxes
$100

Nearby
4835660 Elementary School