836 N 63Rd Street Philadelphia, PA $ 300,000
836 N 63Rd Street
$ 300,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

836 N 63Rd Street

Philadelphia, PA, 19151
$ 300,000
Bedrooms8 Baths2.0 Sq 3,928

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,847

836 N 63Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19151 - Image 1
836 N 63Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19151 - Image 2
836 N 63Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19151 - Image 3
836 N 63Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19151 - Image 4
836 N 63Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19151 - Image 5
836 N 63Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19151 - Image 6
836 N 63Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19151 - Image 7
836 N 63Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19151 - Image 8
836 N 63Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19151 - Image 9
836 N 63Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19151 - Image 10
836 N 63Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19151 - Image 11
836 N 63Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19151 - Image 12
836 N 63Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19151 - Image 13
836 N 63Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19151 - Image 14
836 N 63Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19151 - Image 15
836 N 63Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19151 - Image 16
836 N 63Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19151 - Image 17
836 N 63Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19151 - Image 18
836 N 63Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19151 - Image 19
836 N 63Rd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19151 - Image 20

Single Family Home for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $300,000 with 8 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 3,928 square foot home was built in 1925.

Welcome to 836 N. 63rd Street, a large 7-bedroom property in the Overbrook section of Philadelphia offering serious potential for the right investor, developer, or experienced rehabber. This property is in need of a full renovation, but the size, layout, and land potential create an exciting opportunity for someone with vision. While the existing structure offers the possibility of a large single-family rehab, the true opportunity may be in exploring a higher and better use. This could be an ideal candidate for a pad site, redevelopment project, or potential multifamily conversion, subject to zoning, permits, approvals, and buyer due diligence. Located near Haverford Avenue, public transportation, neighborhood amenities, and ongoing development activity throughout the West Philadelphia/Overbrook corridor, this property offers the scale and location many investors are looking for. Whether your strategy is to renovate, reposition, hold, or pursue zoning for multifamily use, this is a property worth evaluating. The property needs a full rehab and is being sold strictly as-is. Seller will make no repairs. Buyer is responsible for verifying zoning, permitted use, redevelopment options, multifamily feasibility, lot size, square footage, taxes, condition, and all intended investment uses with the City of Philadelphia. Cash, hard money, or renovation financing preferred. Bring your contractor, architect, zoning consultant, and vision. Opportunities with this much potential do not come around every day.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 300,000

Bedrooms

8

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 5,124

Style

A-Frame

Year Built

1925

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2622444

Features
General
Living Area 3928
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Radiator
Cooling None
Possession Immediate
Zoning RSA3
Architectural Style A-Frame
Construction Materials Masonry
School District PHILADELPHIA CITY
Year Built 1925
Levels 3
Tax Year 2026
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions Head east on Market Street toward Philadelphia. Turn left onto N. 63rd Street. Continue on N. 63rd Street until you reach 836 N. 63rd Street. The property will be near the Haverford Avenue / Lansdown
City PHILADELPHIA
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19151 (19151)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 0.00
Tax Annual Amount 5124.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 0.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 76.37
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Estimated
Tax Lot 18
Heating Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 3928
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 8
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking On Street
Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.00
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 73220.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 836

Affordability Calculator

$2,274
Per Month
81%
19%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,847
Monthly Property Taxes
$427