3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue Philadelphia, PA $ 2,000,000
3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue
$ 2,000,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue

Philadelphia, PA, 19118
$ 2,000,000
Bedrooms3 Baths3.2 Sq 3,780

Monthly Estimate*

$ 12,314

3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 1
3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 2
3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 3
3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 4
3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 5
3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 6
3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 7
3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 8
3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 9
3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 10
3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 11
3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 12
3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 13
3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 14
3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 15
3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 16
3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 17
3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 18
3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 19
3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 20
3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 21
3-5 E Chestnut Hill Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 22

Single Family Home for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $2,000,000 with 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 2 half baths. This 3,780 square foot home was built in 1930 on a lot size of 0.51.

Rich with original charm and architectural detail, this historic Top of the Hill gem is ready for its next chapter. Properties of this caliber, in this location, with this much character and potential do not come along often. This rare opportunity includes two (2) parcels known as 3 and 5 East Chestnut Hill Avenue. Set on a beautiful 0.51 acre corner lot, they are just steps away from the charming shops and neighborhood restaurants on the Avenue. Two train lines into center city and the hiking trails of the Wissahickon are a few blocks away making everything walkable. Known as Philadelphias Garden District, Chestnut Hill is included in the National Register of Historic Places. The district includes the Stagecoach Theater, the Morris Arboretum and two Woodmere museums, and has its own Conservancy, community association, and public library. The district hosts dozens of street fairs and community events all year long. 3 East Chestnut Hill Avenue is currently an empty lot zoned for a single-family home and a detached garage. A buyer could keep this lot as open space, build a large, single-family home to sell or rent, or perhaps build a smaller home for use by extended family or as a personal studio. A purchaser of this property has options; they can choose to build a home of their own design or utilize the city-approved plans developed by the seller in conjunction with a premier local design-build firm. This is a dig-ready project with two completed home designs of varying square footage. Both designs include a detached garage and off-street parking that lead into a large open kitchen with mudroom, Butlers Pantry and custom hutch with coffee bar. 5 East Chestnut Hill Avenue contains the original mansion, an architectural favorite in Chestnut Hill. It is beloved for its stunning curb appeal, soaring windows, pretty 3rd-floor reliefs and spectacular roof line. Built in 1865 of Wissahickon schist, it is often referred to as the Samuel Austin house after the developer responsible for building many of the Italianate-style buildings nearby. The house was designed to overlook the prestigious corner of Germantown and Chestnut Hill Avenues, and the third floor of the home still offers sweeping views of surrounding towns and valleys. It was formerly owned by renowned architect Norman Hulme, and Chestnut Hill Academy founder Joshua Owen. Over the years it has served as a suite of physicians offices and then residential apartments until its last sale in 2022. The purchaser of this property could restore this impressive the home using their own designs or utilize the city-approved plans developed by the seller and a local design-build team. The elegant yet family-centric home design includes an entry level a 2-car garage, a deVOL-inspired English kitchen and Butlers Pantry, an indulgent primary suite, and a 300 sqft veranda off the second level. Theres also a bonus room with a Speakeasy entry that will make a great theater, fitness studio, wine cellar, or even a guest bedroom with a kitchenette. This is an outstanding opportunity for a commercial or residential buyer to bring new life to a historic Chestnut Hill gem. The properties are ready for a buyer who appreciates history, character, and the rare chance to create a dream residence in an unbeatable location. Completed and approved floor plans, elevations, renderings, material design options, construction documents, land surveys, land studies, permits and variances related to this work are all available upon request

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 2,000,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 7,201

Style

Victorian

Lot Size

0.51

Year Built

1930

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2620922

Features
General
Living Area 3780
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating None
Cooling None
Possession Negotiable
Zoning RSD3
Patio/Porch Features Porch(es)
Architectural Style Victorian
Construction Materials Masonry
School District THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA
Year Built 1930
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE
Directions Corner of Germantown and East Chestnut Hill Ave
City PHILADELPHIA
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19118 (19118)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 22200.00
Tax Annual Amount 7201.0
Property Condition Major Rehab Needed
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 529.1
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 14
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Natural Gas Available
Basement Unfinished
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 3780
Half Baths 2
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Kitchen Breakfast Room Great Room Laundry Mud Room Office Recreation Room Storage Room Bathroom 2 Bathroom 3 Primary Bathroom Half Bath
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 5
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Street Lights Sidewalks
Pool No Pool
Lot Features Front Yard Rear Yard SideYard(s)
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Driveway
Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 148.00 x 150.00
Lot Size Acres 0.51
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 154350.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 3

Affordability Calculator

$12,914
Per Month
95%
5%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$12,314
Monthly Property Taxes
$600
Monthly Home Insurance
--