7700 Cherokee Street Philadelphia, PA $ 1,695,000
7700 Cherokee Street
$ 1,695,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

7700 Cherokee Street

Philadelphia, PA, 19118
$ 1,695,000
Bedrooms5 Baths5.1 Sq 6,515

Monthly Estimate*

$ 10,436

7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 1
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 2
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 3
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 4
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 5
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 6
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 7
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 8
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 9
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 10
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 11
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 12
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 13
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 14
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 15
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 16
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 17
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 18
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 19
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 20
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 21
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 22
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 23
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 24
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 25
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 26
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 27
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 28
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 29
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 30
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 31
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 32
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 33
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 34
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 35
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 36
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 37
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 38
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 39
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 40
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 41
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 42
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 43
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 44
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 45
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 46
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 47
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 48
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 49
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 50
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 51
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 52
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 53
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 54
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 55
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 56
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 57
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 58
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 59
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 60
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 61
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 62
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 63
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 64
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 65
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 66
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 67
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 68
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 69
7700 Cherokee Street, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 70

Single Family Home for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $1,695,000 with 5 bedrooms and 5 full baths, 1 half bath. This 6,515 square foot home was built in 1980 on a lot size of 0.45.

In the heart of Chestnut Hill, this exceptional European-inspired contemporary residence offers a rare blend of architectural living, organic warmth, and seamless connection to nature. Privately tucked behind a stately wall on nearly half an acre, the 5-bedroom, 5.1-bath home feels quietly removed from the everyday while remaining just moments from the Wissahickon, Germantown Avenues celebrated shops and restaurants, and convenient access to Center City. A gated driveway leads to a heated attached two-car garage with interior access, with infrastructure already in place for electric vehicle charging reinforcing the homes sense of privacy, comfort, and ease. Beyond the bright, gallery-like entry, the eye is immediately drawn through the home toward its dramatic centerpiece: a spectacular glass conservatory rising at the rear of the residence like a private botanical pavilion. Flooded with natural light and framed by treetop views, the space blurs the line between indoors and out, anchored by a soaring antique chandelier and an oversized fountain repurposed as a sculptural planter. More than simply a sunroom, it is the architectural heart of the home and the room you will inevitably find yourself gathering in. Designed for both large-scale entertaining and intimate everyday living, the surrounding spaces balance modern luxury with warmth and texture. The living and dining rooms flow seamlessly into the conservatory, while a custom built-in wine and spirits cabinet reinforces the homes effortless entertaining aesthetic. At the center of the home, the warm contemporary kitchen combines clean lines, professional-grade appliances, skylit natural light, and understated functionality. Just beyond, a sunlit breakfast room or reading lounge with shelving opens onto a covered veranda overlooking the surrounding landscape and mature trees an inviting setting for morning coffee, conversation, or quiet work-from-home moments. A dramatic vaulted family room introduces a moodier counterpoint to the homes airy entertaining spaces, pairing rich tones, oversized windows, a statement mantel, and integrated office alcove to create a comfortable lounge-like environment for relaxing or working from home. A nearby main-level laundry room adds everyday practicality. Designed with comfort and privacy in mind, all five bedrooms feature ensuite baths. The main-level primary suite offers generous proportions and a calm, boutique hotel-inspired atmosphere. The ensuite bath features a soaking tub, oversized walk-in shower, single vanity, and clean contemporary finishes, while just beyond, the suite extends outdoors to a secluded walled courtyard with hot tub, private outdoor shower, and lounge area nestled beneath the trees. The main family wing includes additional ensuite bedrooms with spacious closets and flexible accommodations for family or guests. Separate from this wing, two distinct upper-level suites are accessed by independent staircases, creating exceptional privacy and flexibility. One functions as a true second primary suite, complete with a lounge-style sitting area, spa-like bath, and private roof deck tucked among the treetops. The second upper-level suite offers ideal accommodations for guests, an au pair, multigenerational living, or the ultimate tucked-away hangout space. The partially finished lower level provides flexible recreation, fitness, or lounge space, while a substantial unfinished area offers additional laundry area, extensive storage and utility space. Additional outdoor seating areas tucked throughout the property further enhance the homes immersive connection to the surrounding landscape. Ideally located just steps from Valley Green, St. Martins train station, and the boutiques and restaurants along Germantown Avenue, this architecturally curated residence is truly a home that must be experienced in person to fully appreciate the atmosphere, scale, and remarkable sense of escape it offers within one

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 1,695,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

5

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 23,796

Style

Contemporary,Ranch/Rambler

Lot Size

0.45

Year Built

1980

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2622426

Features
General
Living Area 6515
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Zoned Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Negotiable 0-30 Days CD 31-60 Days CD 61-90 Days CD
Roof Shingle
Appliances Oven - Double Oven/Range - Gas Stainless Steel Appliances Water Heater - Tankless
Zoning RSD1
Garage Spaces 2.00
Patio/Porch Features Patio(s) Porch(es)
Architectural Style Contemporary Ranch/Rambler
Construction Materials Frame
School District PHILADELPHIA CITY
Year Built 1980
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Total Rooms 10
Full Baths 5
Status ACTIVE
Directions Corner of W. Mermaid Lane and Cherokee Street
City PHILADELPHIA
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19118 (19118)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 19519.00
Tax Annual Amount 23796.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 3
Bathrooms Count Main Level 4.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 260.17
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 101
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Breakfast Area Ceiling Fan(s) Crown Moldings Curved Staircase Entry Level Bedroom Family Room Off Kitchen Kitchen - Eat-In Kitchen - Island Primary Bath(s) Skylight(s) Walk-in Closet(s) WhirlPool/Hot
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Partially Finished
Flooring Carpet Tile/Brick Other Ceramic Tile
Total Fireplaces 5
Fireplace Features Wood Other
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 6515
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 6
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Hot Tub Outside Shower Roof Deck
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Asphalt Driveway
Water Source Public
Inclusions 2 washers 2 dryers refrigerator basement refrigerator electric car charger fountain in solarium (not plumbed) hot tub
Garage Features Inside Access
Type of Parking Attached Garage Driveway Off Street
Foundation Details Block
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 69.00 x 143.00
Lot Size Acres 0.45
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 340000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 7700
See more