2045 Federal Street Philadelphia, PA $ 550,000
2045 Federal Street
$ 550,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

2045 Federal Street

Philadelphia, PA, 19146
$ 550,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.1 Sq 2,300

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,386

2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 1
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 2
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 3
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 4
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 5
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 6
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 7
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 8
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 9
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 10
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 11
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 12
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 13
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 14
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 15
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 16
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 17
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 18
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 19
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 20
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 21
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 22
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 23
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 24
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 25
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 26
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 27
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 28
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 29
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 30
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 31
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 32
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 33
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 34
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 35
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 36
2045 Federal Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 37
View a Virtual Tour

Townhouse for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $550,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,300 square foot townhouse was built in 1915 on a lot size of 0.02.

2045 Federal Street isnt just a home its a front-row seat to one of Point Breezes most connected and welcoming blocks. Neighbors know each other here. Annual block parties, packed Halloween nights, morning coffee conversations on the stoop this is the kind of Philadelphia street people hope to find and rarely do. And the stoop itself sets the tone immediately: one of the largest on the block, offering a true extension of the living space. Start the day with coffee as the neighborhood wakes up around you, or unwind in the evening under the glow of the streetlight just outside, keeping the block warm, inviting, and beautifully lit after dark. Inside, the home opens up in a way that immediately feels different expansive sightlines, oversized rooms, and a layout designed for both entertaining and everyday comfort. Rich hardwood floors, recessed lighting, warm wood tones, and sleek industrial railings create a modern aesthetic that still feels grounded, cozy, and inviting. The open-concept living and dining spaces flow effortlessly into the kitchen, where dark espresso cabinetry, granite countertops, pendant lighting, stainless steel appliances, and a large island with seating create a natural gathering space filled with light from the rear patio doors. Out back, the private patio offers a completely different atmosphere quiet, tucked away, and ideal for entertaining. Just steps from the kitchen, it creates seamless indoor-outdoor living for summer dinners, weekend gatherings, or a peaceful escape from the city buzz. The second floor features two generously sized bedrooms with abundant closet space and oversized windows that pour in natural light, along with a full hallway bathroom and a conveniently located laundry closet that makes daily living easy and efficient. The entire third floor is dedicated to the primary suite a true retreat featuring soaring ceilings, a spa-inspired en-suite bath with large-format porcelain tile, floating double vanity, soaking tub beneath the window, and an open walk-in shower with pebble stone flooring. The finished basement adds even more versatility with ample space for a media room, gym, office, or guest area, plus a convenient half bath and an additional storage closet tucked neatly beneath the stairs. The home has also been thoughtfully upgraded throughout the years, including new HVAC and mini-split systems, Pella windows with near hurricane-grade sound dampening on the first floor, James Hardie front facade, fresh paint, updated bathroom flooring, and a fully renovated basement giving the next owner the benefit of extensive improvements without the projects. And beyond the home itself, the location continues to rise. Point Breeze and the west side of Washington Avenue are in the midst of an exciting transformation, bringing new energy, restaurants, and development to the neighborhood while preserving the authentic community feel that makes this block so special. Chew Playground, Aldi, CVS, Dock Street Brewery, Ringos, and American Sardine Bar are all just moments away making everyday life walkable, connected, and effortlessly convenient.

See more

Townhouse Active

Price

$ 550,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 6,432

Style

Straight Thru

Lot Size

0.02

Year Built

1915

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2621780

Features
General
Living Area 2300
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C Wall Unit
Possession Settlement
Zoning RSA5
Architectural Style Straight Thru
Construction Materials Masonry
School District THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA
Exclusions All personal property not affixed to the property; grill on back patio
Year Built 1915
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions On Federal St between 20th and 21st St
City PHILADELPHIA
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19146 (19146)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 1079.00
Tax Annual Amount 6432.0
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 3.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 275.0
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://www.zillow.com/view-imx/550f9562-51bf-4bf4-bd9f-ca5f607f299c?wl=true&setAttribution=mls&initialViewType=pano
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 219
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 2000
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 300
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Has Laundry
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Inclusions All appliances including washer and dryer in as is condition with no monetary value; all back patio furniture including umbrella in as is condition with no monetary value
Type of Parking On Street
Foundation Details Other
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 16.00 x 67.00
Lot Size Acres 0.02
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 91900.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 2045

Affordability Calculator

$3,922
Per Month
86%
14%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,386
Monthly Property Taxes
$536