5836 Newtown Avenue Philadelphia, PA $ 269,500
5836 Newtown Avenue
$ 269,500
Open House 5/16 11am - 1pm
Share Save

5836 Newtown Avenue

Philadelphia, PA, 19120
$ 269,500
Bedrooms3 Baths1.0 Sq 1,138

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,659

5836 Newtown Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19120 - Image 1

Townhouse for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $269,500 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 1,138 square foot townhouse was built in 1950 on a lot size of 0.07.

Coming Soon! Situated on a quiet block in the Lawncrest neighborhood of Northeast Philadelphia - known for its established community feel and tree-lined streets. This charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath rowhome offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and value. From the moment you arrive, youll appreciate the pride of ownership and thoughtful updates throughout the home. Inside, youll find new flooring that adds a fresh, modern feel, along with updated appliances and fixtures that make everyday living both stylish and functional. The spacious main level offers a warm and inviting layout with plenty of natural light, while the finished basement provides valuable additional living space perfect for a family room, home office, gym, playroom, or entertainment area. Step outside to enjoy a large private backyard ideal for summer barbecues, gardening, pets, or simply relaxing outdoors. The home also features the added convenience of private parking, a highly desirable feature in the city. Located close to everything you need, including shopping centers, restaurants, grocery stores, schools, and local parks. Commuters will appreciate the easy access to major roadways, public transportation, and nearby SEPTA bus and regional rail lines, making travel to Center City Philadelphia and surrounding suburbs simple and convenient. This move-in ready home offers outstanding potential and everyday convenience in a prime Northeast Philadelphia location! Mortgage savings may be available for buyers of this listing.

See more

Open House

5/16/2026 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
5836 Newtown Avenue Philadelphia, PA
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Townhouse Coming Soon

Price

$ 269,500

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 2,953

Style

Straight Thru

Lot Size

0.07

Year Built

1950

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2619464

Features
General
Living Area 1138
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement Immediate
Roof Flat Rubber
Appliances Built-In Microwave Dishwasher Disposal Energy Efficient Appliances Oven - Single Refrigerator Stainless Steel Appliances
Zoning RSA5
Garage Spaces 1.00
Architectural Style Straight Thru
Construction Materials Brick
School District PHILADELPHIA CITY
Year Built 1950
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status COMING SOON
Directions Use GPS. Oxford Ave to Levick St. Left on Hasbook Ave. Right on Van Kirk St. Left on Weymouth St. Right on Alcott St. Right on Newtown Ave.
City PHILADELPHIA
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19120 (19120)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 3159.00
Tax Annual Amount 2953.0
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 236.82
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 75
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1138
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 1
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Garage Features Garage - Rear Entry
Type of Parking Driveway Attached Garage On Street
Foundation Details Pillar/Post/Pier
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 16.00 x 195.00
Lot Size Acres 0.07
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 42200.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 5836

Affordability Calculator

$1,905
Per Month
87%
13%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,659
Monthly Property Taxes
$246
Monthly Home Insurance
--
Learn more about how to save