5500 Chancellor Street Philadelphia, PA $ 289,000
5500 Chancellor Street
$ 289,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

5500 Chancellor Street

Philadelphia, PA, 19139
$ 289,000
Bedrooms3 Baths0.0

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,779

5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 1
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 2
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 3
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 4
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 5
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 6
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 7
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 8
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 9
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 10
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 11
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 12
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 13
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 14
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 15
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 16
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 17
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 18
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 19
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 20
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 21
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 22
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 23
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 24
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 25
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 26
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 27
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 28
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 29
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 30
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 31
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 32
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 33
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 34
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 35
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 36
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 37
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 38
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 39
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 40
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 41
5500 Chancellor Street, Philadelphia, PA 19139 - Image 42

Multi-Family Home for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $289,000 with 3 bedrooms. This home was built in 1925.

Prime CMX2 Mixed-Use Investment / Corner Property Salon/ Spa/ or whatever you dream of as a business. Potential 3 Income Streams Welcome to 5500 Chancellor Streeta rare corner mixed-use opportunity in the heart of West Philadelphia offering multiple income streams, separate utilities, and flexible use potential. This property is configured for three distinct units, making it ideal for investors, house hackers, or small business owners looking to maximize cash flow: * Second Floor: Spacious 2-bedroom unit with private balcony, spacious living and dining areas. * First Floor: 1-bedroom unit with strong rental appeal. Currently used for spa & salon. Updated floors and newly painted with high celilings. * Lower Level/ Basement Efficiency unit with separate walkout entrance. * Outside lower level charming set up for entertainment Each space offers independent living potential, and with separate utilities already in place, operating expenses stay streamlinedan investors dream setup. Beautifully maintained. Zoned CMX2, this property unlocks additional value with the ability to incorporate commercial or office use on the first floor, creating a true live/work or mixed-income asset. Situated on a high-visibility corner, the property benefits from added light, accessibility, and long-term appreciation potential in a rapidly developing area.Whether youre looking to build your portfolio, offset your mortgage with rental income, or create a hybrid residential/commercial space, 5500 Chancellor delivers flexibility, function, and upside. Dont miss this opportunity to secure a versatile, income-producing asset in one of Philadelphias most dynamic markets.

See more

Multi-Family Active

Price

$ 289,000

Bedrooms

3

Property Type

Multi-Family

Taxes

$ 2,194

Style

Colonial

Year Built

1925

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2621638

Features
General
Living Area 1376
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating 90% Forced Air
Cooling Wall Unit
Utilities Cable TV Natural Gas Available Phone
Possession 0-30 Days CD 31-60 Days CD
Zoning CMX2
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Masonry
School District PHILADELPHIA CITY
Exclusions ALL PERSONAL PROPERTY OF SELLER
Year Built 1925
Electric 100 Amp Service
View City
Property Subtype Triplex
Tax Year 2026
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Natural Gas
Municipality PHILADELPHIA
Accessibility 2+ Access Exits Level Entry - Main
County PHILADELPHIA
New Construction N
Property Type Multi-Family
Garage Y/N N
Water Access Y/N N
Other Structures Above Grade
Status ACTIVE
Directions rom City Line Ave the fastest route to 5500 Chancellor St is usually: Take City Ave south toward West Philadelphia Merge onto I-76 East (Schuylkill Expressway) briefly Exit toward University City /
City PHILADELPHIA
Disclosures Lead Based Paint - State Prop Disclosure
Number Of Units Total 1
MLS Area 19139 (19139)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 1072.00
Number of Units Leased 1
Spa Features Indoor Heated
Tax Annual Amount 2194.0
Property Condition Excellent
Two Bedroom 1
Structure Type End of Row/Townhouse
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 210.03
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional
Rent Control Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Location Type Urban
Lease Type Month to Month
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Estimated
Tax Lot 81
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Electric
Basement Outside Entrance Fully Finished
Flooring Laminate Plank
Hot Water 60+ Gallon Tank
Total Stories 3
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Central Air Y/N N
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities BBQ Grill Flood Lights Sidewalks Other
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Public
Lot Features Corner
Water Source Public
Inclusions curtains refrigerator washer and dryer sauna
Type of Parking On Street
Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter
Spa Y
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.00
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Door Features ENERGY STAR Qualified Door(s)
Land Assessed Value 31360.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 5500

Affordability Calculator

$1,962
Per Month
91%
9%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,779
Monthly Property Taxes
$183
Monthly Home Insurance
--
Learn more about how to save