1404 S Clarion Street Philadelphia, PA $ 559,900
1404 S Clarion Street
$ 559,900
Recently Listed
Open House 5/17 11:30am - 1pm
Share Save

1404 S Clarion Street

Philadelphia, PA, 19147
$ 559,900
Bedrooms2 Baths1.1 Sq 1,192

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,447

1404 S Clarion Street, Philadelphia, PA 19147 - Image 1
1404 S Clarion Street, Philadelphia, PA 19147 - Image 2
1404 S Clarion Street, Philadelphia, PA 19147 - Image 3
1404 S Clarion Street, Philadelphia, PA 19147 - Image 4
1404 S Clarion Street, Philadelphia, PA 19147 - Image 5
1404 S Clarion Street, Philadelphia, PA 19147 - Image 6
1404 S Clarion Street, Philadelphia, PA 19147 - Image 7
1404 S Clarion Street, Philadelphia, PA 19147 - Image 8
1404 S Clarion Street, Philadelphia, PA 19147 - Image 9
1404 S Clarion Street, Philadelphia, PA 19147 - Image 10
1404 S Clarion Street, Philadelphia, PA 19147 - Image 11
1404 S Clarion Street, Philadelphia, PA 19147 - Image 12
1404 S Clarion Street, Philadelphia, PA 19147 - Image 13
1404 S Clarion Street, Philadelphia, PA 19147 - Image 14
1404 S Clarion Street, Philadelphia, PA 19147 - Image 15
1404 S Clarion Street, Philadelphia, PA 19147 - Image 16
1404 S Clarion Street, Philadelphia, PA 19147 - Image 17
1404 S Clarion Street, Philadelphia, PA 19147 - Image 18

Townhouse for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $559,900 with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 1,192 square foot townhouse was built in 1920 on a lot size of 0.01.

Renovated 2-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom Passyunk Square home in the Fanny Jackson Coppin catchment with patio and a fully-finished basement! Enter to your open concept living space with wide plank white oak floors, recessed lighting and modern finishes. The designated dining area flows into the chef's kitchen which boasts ample shaker style cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, stone countertops and a center island with bar seating. The upper level houses two well-sized bedrooms with large closets and an updated full bathroom with double sink vanity with storage, bath/shower combo, and tiled floors and surround. The lower level was dug out and finished when the house was extensively renovated in 2019 and is ideal for a home gym, playroom, additional living space or storage. A half bath completes this level. The 2019 renovation included a faade replacement, new floors, a new roof, new appliances and equipment, digging out and finishing the basement, and much more. Less than a block from Columbus Square Park and Dog Park, Mighty Bread Co., the iconic Victor Cafe, Alphabet Garden child care, and brunch at Green Eggs Cafe. A short walk to shopping and dining on Passyunk Ave (including ACME, Triangle Tavern, The Dutch, Human Robot, Pizzeria Pizzata, etc. etc.).

See more

Open House

5/17/2026 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
1404 S Clarion Street Philadelphia, PA
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Townhouse Active

Price

$ 559,900

Bedrooms

2

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 6,405

Style

Contemporary

Lot Size

0.01

Year Built

1920

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2621352

Features
General
Living Area 1192
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Negotiable
Roof Flat
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Microwave Oven/Range - Gas Refrigerator Stainless Steel Appliances Water Heater
Zoning RSA5
Architectural Style Contemporary
Construction Materials Masonry
School District THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA
Year Built 1920
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions Please use GPS.
City PHILADELPHIA
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19147 (19147)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 624.00
Tax Annual Amount 6405.0
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 469.71
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 153
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Floor Plan - Open Kitchen - Eat-In Kitchen - Island Recessed Lighting Pantry Bathroom - Tub Shower
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Fully Finished
Flooring Hardwood Ceramic Tile
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1192
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 2
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking On Street
Foundation Details Stone
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 13.00 x 48.00
Lot Size Acres 0.01
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 91520.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1404

Affordability Calculator

$3,981
Per Month
87%
13%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,447
Monthly Property Taxes
$534