2226 Locust Street Philadelphia, PA $ 1,950,000
2226 Locust Street
$ 1,950,000
Open House 5/15 5pm - 6:30pm
Share Save

2226 Locust Street

Philadelphia, PA, 19103
$ 1,950,000
Bedrooms3 Baths3.1 Sq 3,200

Monthly Estimate*

$ 12,006

2226 Locust Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103 - Image 1
2226 Locust Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103 - Image 2
2226 Locust Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103 - Image 3

Townhouse for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $1,950,000 with 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 3,200 square foot townhouse was built in 1800 on a lot size of 0.04.

A beautifully reimagined townhome in Fitler Square that blends timeless character with bright, functional living spaces and the conveniences rarely found in city living. Located at 2226 Locust Street, the home offers two-car tandem parking, exceptional natural light, and an ideal location just moments from Rittenhouse Square and 30th Street Station. Period details including a dramatic oversized front window, original staircase, and gracious proportions are paired with an open main living level featuring hardwood floors, expansive living and dining spaces, an eat-in kitchen with commercial-grade stainless steel appliances, powder room, and direct access to the parking area. The second floor offers a large family room with a corner fireplace and private deck, along with a bedroom, full bath, and laundry. Front and rear staircases provide convenient access throughout the home. Upstairs are two additional bedrooms and a beautifully finished bath. The fully dug-out lower level functions as an ideal guest or in-law suite with its own kitchen and private entrance from the rear garden. A rare opportunity for turnkey living in one of Philadelphias most sought-after neighborhoods.

See more

Open House

5/15/2026 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
5/16/2026 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
2226 Locust Street Philadelphia, PA
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Townhouse Coming Soon

Price

$ 1,950,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 15,397

Style

Straight Thru

Lot Size

0.04

Year Built

1800

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2618544

Features
General
Living Area 3200
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Hot Water
Cooling Central A/C Ductless/Mini-Split
Possession Negotiable
Zoning RM1
Garage Spaces 2.00
Patio/Porch Features Patio(s) Deck(s)
Architectural Style Straight Thru
Construction Materials Masonry
School District PHILADELPHIA CITY
Year Built 1800
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status COMING SOON
Directions 2226 Locust Street Philadelphia PA 19103
City PHILADELPHIA
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19103 (19103)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 1533.00
Tax Annual Amount 15397.0
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 3
Bathrooms Count Main Level 4.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 609.38
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 40
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Full
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Wood
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 3200
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 4
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 15.00 x 100.00
Lot Size Acres 0.04
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Horse Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 220000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 2226

Affordability Calculator

$13,290
Per Month
90%
10%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$12,006
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,283
Monthly Home Insurance
--