155 Rex Avenue Philadelphia, PA $ 965,000
155 Rex Avenue
$ 965,000
Open House 5/16 11am - 1pm
Share Save

155 Rex Avenue

Philadelphia, PA, 19118
$ 965,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.1 Sq 2,042

Monthly Estimate*

$ 5,942

155 Rex Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 1
155 Rex Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 2
155 Rex Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118 - Image 3

Single Family Home for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $965,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,042 square foot home was built in 1965 on a lot size of 0.2.

Photos coming Thursday, May 14! Welcome to 155 Rex, a charming single-family 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home at the top of Chestnut Hill, one of Philadelphias most beautiful, beloved and walkable neighborhoods. This move-in-ready hidden gem offers the perfect blend of timeless character, modern updates, and unbeatable convenience. Upon entry, you will find a spacious living room centered around a handsome gas fireplace with extensive built-in shelving that adds warmth and architectural character throughout the space. Just beyond, a sun-filled sitting room and office area provides the perfect retreat for working or relaxing, with direct access to the lovely terrace. Adjacent to the living room, the formal dining room flows seamlessly into the updated kitchen, featuring stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, and slate flooring. An additional suite on the main level offers exceptional versatility. Complete with a full bath, skylight, closet, and its own entrance to the rear yard, this space can function beautifully as a family room, playroom, breakfast room, guest suite, or convenient first-floor bedroom. Up the gracefully curved staircase, the second floor offers three light-filled, generously sized bedrooms. The sunny hall bath is tastefully appointed with onyx tile throughout. A partially finished basement currently serves as laundry and storage space and includes a water closet, while also offering potential for future living space. Outside, the property truly shines. The fully fenced, expansive patio and entertaining areas include a built-in grill and plenty of room for dining, gathering, and relaxing amid the garden where you will find herb and vegetable beds, a grapevine, fig trees, and rose bushes. A charming garden shed provides additional storage, while two-car covered parking adds everyday convenience. Location is everything! Enjoy an easy eight-minute walk to Wissahickon Valley Park and its miles of scenic trails, along with convenient access to commuter rail and major highways for an effortless commute. Just two blocks from Germantown Avenues excellent mix of local shops, restaurants, and community favorites - from McNally's Tavern to Killians Hardware and Weavers Way Co-op - this home perfectly captures the small-town charm that makes Chestnut Hill so special.

See more

Open House

5/16/2026 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
155 Rex Avenue Philadelphia, PA
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 965,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 11,182

Style

Traditional,Colonial

Lot Size

0.2

Year Built

1965

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2609040

Features
General
Living Area 2042
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Radiator
Cooling Central A/C
Possession 31-60 Days CD
Roof Flat Slate
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Oven/Range - Gas Stainless Steel Appliances Washer
Zoning RSA3
Architectural Style Traditional Colonial
Security Features Security System
Construction Materials Masonry
School District PHILADELPHIA CITY
Year Built 1965
Levels 2
Tax Year 2026
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Total Rooms 0
Full Baths 2
Status COMING SOON
Directions North on Germantown Ave. left on Rex
City PHILADELPHIA
Disclosures None
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19118 (19118)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 8750.00
Tax Annual Amount 11182.0
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 472.58
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 81
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Attic Attic/House Fan Breakfast Area Built-Ins Curved Staircase Family Room Off Kitchen Formal/Separate Dining Room Skylight(s) Upgraded Countertops Wood Floors Window Treatments
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Full
Flooring Ceramic Tile Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Gas/Propane
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2042
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities BBQ Grill Water Fountains
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Inclusions Washer dryer refrigerator all in as-is condition. Storage dresser in attic. Garden shed is being sold as-is.
Type of Parking Off Street Driveway Detached Carport
Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 70.00 x 125.00
Lot Size Acres 0.20
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 159760.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 155