1643 Kater Street Philadelphia, PA $ 850,000
1643 Kater Street
$ 850,000
Share Save

1643 Kater Street

Philadelphia, PA, 19146
$ 850,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 1,700

Monthly Estimate*

$ 5,234

1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 1
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 2
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 3
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 4
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 5
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 6
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 7
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 8
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 9
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 10
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 11
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 12
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 13
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 14
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 15
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 16
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 17
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 18
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 19
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 20
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 21
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 22
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 23
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 24
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 25
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 26
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 27
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 28
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 29
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 30
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 31
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 32
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 33
1643 Kater Street, Philadelphia, PA 19146 - Image 34

Townhouse for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $850,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,700 square foot townhouse was built in 1992 on a lot size of 0.02.

A three-story brick townhouse on one of Graduate Hospitals quieter residential blocks, a short walk west to the Schuylkill. The neighborhood is among the most walkable family-scaled pockets in Center CityRittenhouse Square is under ten minutes on foot, Schuylkill River Park just beyond, and the Greenfield Elementary catchment continues to draw younger households committed to staying in the city rather than retreating to the suburbs. One distinguishing feature is the garage. A private one-car space spans the full footprint of the home with gated access from S 17th Street and a dedicated storage room behind it. Off-street parking of this kind is rare south of Lombard and almost never paired with secure interior storage at this price point. The first floor moves through three connected roomsliving, dining, and kitcheneach holding its own scale and function. A living room with wood-burning fireplace and refinished hardwood gives way to a dining area anchored by a quartz peninsula, which in turn opens to a kitchen finished with tile backsplash, stainless appliances, and recessed lighting on dimmers. Glass doors at the rear deliver the floors defining feature: a private composite deck installed in 2021, screened on two sides for genuine privacy, with raised beds that have produced a working vegetable garden through several summers. The second floor holds two bedrooms of comparable size, an updated hall bath in marble, and a laundry closet positioned where it belongson the bedroom level rather than the basement. Either secondary bedroom converts cleanly to a home office or nursery without compromising the other. The third floor is given over entirely to the primary suite. Engineered hardwood runs the length of the room. Two closets, one walk-in and fully built out, flank a corridor leading to the bath, which carries a double vanity, marble flooring, and a separate water closet. A dry bar with under-counter refrigeration sits between the sleeping area and a glass door that opens to a private rear balconya fourth distinct outdoor space when counted alongside the deck, the garden, and the front stoop. The suite is climate-controlled independently by a dedicated mini-split, which means the third floor stays comfortable without overcooling the rest of the house. Capital improvements over the past five years have been concentrated on the systems that matter: new windows throughout (2020), new central air (2021), the mini-split serving the primary suite, the composite decking (2021), and a Ring/SimpliSafe security package covering both entries and the garage door. The roof was recoated within the same window. The house is built for someone who wants Center City proximity alongside the qualities of a settled residential homea quiet block, multiple outdoor spaces, parking, and a primary suite that occupies its own floor. For a young family staying in the catchment, or a downsizer trading square footage for location, the configuration is unusually efficient.

See more

Townhouse Coming Soon

Price

$ 850,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 11,346

Style

Transitional

Lot Size

0.02

Year Built

1992

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2602282

Features
General
Living Area 1700
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Negotiable
Zoning CMX2
Garage Spaces 1.00
Patio/Porch Features Patio(s) Deck(s)
Architectural Style Transitional
Construction Materials Masonry
School District PHILADELPHIA CITY
Year Built 1992
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status COMING SOON
Directions Follow GPS
City PHILADELPHIA
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19146 (19146)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 816.00
Tax Annual Amount 11346.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 500.0
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 489
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1700
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Kitchen Bathroom 2 Primary Bathroom
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Roof Deck Sidewalks Street Lights
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 17.00 x 48.00
Lot Size Acres 0.02
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Horse Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 162100.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1643

Affordability Calculator

$6,179
Per Month
85%
15%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$5,234
Monthly Property Taxes
$946
Monthly Home Insurance
--