5318 W Girard Avenue Philadelphia, PA $ 165,000
5318 W Girard Avenue
$ 165,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

5318 W Girard Avenue

Philadelphia, PA, 19131
$ 165,000
Bedrooms2 Baths0.0

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,016

5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 1
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 2
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 3
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 4
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 5
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 6
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 7
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 8
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 9
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 10
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 11
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 12
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 13
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 14
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 15
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 16
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 17
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 18
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 19
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 20
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 21
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 22
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 23
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 24
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 25
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 26
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 27
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 28
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 29
5318 W Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131 - Image 30

Multi-Family Home for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $165,000 with 2 bedrooms. This home was built in 1925.

5318 W Girard Ave presents a rare mixed-use value-add opportunity in the heart of West Philadelphia. Situated on a prominent corner lot with CMX-2 zoning, this end-of-block property offers exceptional visibility, flexible use potential, and strong upside for investors or owner-occupants looking to reposition an income-producing asset. The property features a commercial storefront on the first floor with an open layout, expansive frontage, and excellent exposure along Girard Avenue. Above, the spacious second-floor residential unit offers 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom with generously sized rooms, oversized windows, abundant natural light, and original hardwood flooring throughout. Additional highlights include multiple access points and a full basement with high ceilings, interior and exterior access, and ample space for storage, utilities, or future value-add opportunities. The property is being sold as-is and requires a full renovation, including visible interior and mechanical updates, making it an ideal project for investors seeking to customize and maximize potential. No electricity on site. Daytime showings only. Estimated post-renovation rental potential based on area comparables (buyer to verify): Residential Unit (2BR): approximately $1,300/month Commercial Space: approximately $1,550/month Estimated Gross Annual Income: approximately $34,200/year

See more

Multi-Family Active

Price

$ 165,000

Bedrooms

2

Property Type

Multi-Family

Taxes

$ 1,117

Style

Straight Thru,Traditional

Year Built

1925

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2616474

Features
General
Living Area 1600
Sewer Public Septic Public Sewer
Heating Radiator Other
Cooling Other
Possession Settlement
Zoning CMX2
Patio/Porch Features Brick
Architectural Style Straight Thru Traditional
Construction Materials Masonry
School District THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA
Year Built 1925
Property Subtype Duplex
Tax Year 2026
Status ACTIVE
Directions Lancaster Ave to W Girard Ave → left on N 54th St → left on Poplar St → left on N Peach St → property on left.
City PHILADELPHIA
Number Of Units Total 2
MLS Area 19131 (19131)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 0.00
Number of Units Leased 0
Tax Annual Amount 1117.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Property Condition Major Rehab Needed
Two Bedroom 1
Structure Type End of Row/Townhouse
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 103.12
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional
Historic Y/N N
Rent Control Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Lease Type None
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Estimated
Tax Lot 159
Total Actual Rent 34200.00
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Bathroom - Tub Shower Breakfast Area Wood Floors
Heating Fuel Other
Basement Unfinished Outside Entrance Interior Access
Hot Water None
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Central Air Y/N N
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Sidewalks Street Lights Other
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Off Site On Street
Foundation Details Brick/Mortar
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.00
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 15960.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 5318

Affordability Calculator

$1,109
Per Month
92%
8%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,016
Monthly Property Taxes
$93