6806 N 10Th Street Philadelphia, PA $ 395,000
6806 N 10Th Street
$ 395,000
Recently Listed
Open House 5/23 11am - 1pm
Share Save

6806 N 10Th Street

Philadelphia, PA, 19126
$ 395,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.1 Sq 2,446

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,432

6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 1
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 2
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 3
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 4
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 5
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 6
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 7
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 8
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 9
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 10
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 11
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 12
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 13
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 14
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 15
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 16
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 17
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 18
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 19
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 20
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 21
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 22
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 23
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 24
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 25
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 26
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 27
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 28
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 29
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 30
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 31
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 32
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 33
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 34
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 35
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 36
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 37
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 38
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 39
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 40
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 41
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 42
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 43
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 44
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 45
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 46
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 47
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 48
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 49
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 50
6806 N 10Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19126 - Image 51
View a Virtual Tour

Townhouse for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $395,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,446 square foot townhouse was built in 1925 on a lot size of 0.14.

Offering tranquil respite and timeless Beauty in this English country-side inspired 1925c. Dwelling- imagine a Tudor Revival Twin with Cotswold Cottage elements...Philly style! A nostalgic call to Romanticism beckons with its layered heirloom Garden to greet, recently restored by a professional Landscaper. Blooming Azaleas, Rhododendron, native Ferns, a lush & mature Japanese Maple, and a newly planted replacement Oak Tree- offer a stunning approach to this private oasis. This rare enclave, with its tuck-away rear Drive to corresponding detached Garages- was expertly designed to organically meld with the surrounding Turn-of-the-Century architectural jewels of historic East Oak Lane: a well-tended, charming 'Village in the City.' Built from locally quarried Wissahickon Schist stone, and Philadelphia-produced red bricks, the exterior craftsmanship is not only expert- but artistic! Note the herringbone patterns handsomely set in the peaked facade. An arching stone entrance further invites and reveals a lovely, sunny open space for private enjoyment. The impressive original Batten Door with wrought iron knocker and portal-ed stained-glass window- opens to a surprisingly generous Living Room with early Mid-Century Modernity in its versatile layout. The space is anchored by a Fireplace, as well as a spectacular front wall of original leaded-glass windows. Through the arched entree to the Dining area- note how 'Cathedral' glass elements carry through. A special 'Gift' from the current owner to the new: as a Glass Artist herself- she and the hubby designed & custom-built two flanking Display Closets, as well as the Door panel leading to the adjacent Kitchen! Richly stained solid Hardwood Floors extend throughout both levels of the Home, with a plush carpet currently in place protecting the LR, Staircase and upper Hallway areas. The Kitchen has undergone a tasteful transformation, adding period-sensitive floor-to-ceiling, quality cabinetry, plus upgraded countertops. A picturesque large Bay Window and an additional Rear Door- allow visual and physical access to the Yard, Gardens, and the recently restored ample Garage space. On the lower level, the FUN awaits! Newer slate-like ceramic flooring lays the groundwork for lots of revelry- with a super Cool vintage bar, and working industrial- style sink to serve. Enjoy a large Wood-shop/ tinkering space, with huge Cedar closets & convenient WC. There's also a cozy Workroom for sewing & art projects...The Homes systems have been updated and beautifully maintained- an additional Home Generator stands at the ready in case of Life's adventures- your fridge will stay on! The Upper level provides 3 BedRoom options plus 2 full BathRooms. Replacement Windows throughout this level keep the temperatures steady and tight. Both impeccably laid vintage-tiled Baths are charmingly presented with colors making a come-back on all the top Designer blogs. Note the website: "Save the Pink Bathroom!" Recent plumbing upgrades allow for continued architectural authenticity for years to come in this special Home. The custom stained-glass hanging window piece created to coordinate- is another 'Gift!' One block away is the newly opened "Sweet Bean Cafe" (de-lish!); and it's but a quick 5 minute jaunt to Melrose Park Train Station for a 4-stop commute to Center City; or stay on for a direct ride to the Airport! Abundant shopping awaits in adjacent Montgomery County (think: Trader Joes, H Mart, Wholefoods, Acme... along with independent neighborhood Movie Houses like 'The Hiway!'). Enjoy Suburban amenities, but also lower City Taxes! What are you waiting for? This delightful lifestyle is but a call and visit away!

See more

Open House

5/23/2026 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
6806 N 10Th Street Philadelphia, PA
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Townhouse Active

Price

$ 395,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 4,339

Style

Tudor,Cottage,Traditional

Lot Size

0.14

Year Built

1925

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2618248

Features
General
Living Area 2446
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Radiator
Cooling Multi Units Window Unit(s)
Possession Immediate
Zoning RSA2
Garage Spaces 1.00
Architectural Style Tudor Cottage Traditional
Construction Materials Stone
School District PHILADELPHIA CITY
Year Built 1925
Electric 200+ Amp Service
View Panoramic Garden/Lawn Scenic Vista
Levels 2
Tax Year 2026
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Municipality PHILADELPHIA
Accessibility 2+ Access Exits
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions Located in historic East Oak Lane at 'The Northern Gates' of Philadelphia where the City meets Montgomery County. Positioned on N. 10th St. between Oak Lane and 69th Avenue.
City PHILADELPHIA
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19126 (19126)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 5976.00
Tax Annual Amount 4339.0
Property Condition Very Good
Structure Type Twin/Semi-Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 0.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 226.23
Acceptable Financing Conventional Cash
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://homes.seehouseat.com/public/vtour/display/2385843#!/
Location Type Suburban
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 9085
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Bar Cedar Closet(s) Chair Railings Formal/Separate Dining Room Stain/Lead Glass
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Fully Finished Outside Entrance Sump Pump Improved Combination
Flooring Solid Hardwood Ceramic Tile Carpet
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Mantel(s) Insert Wood
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Double Hung Wood Frame Replacement Energy Efficient
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1746
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 700
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 3 Kitchen Bathroom 2
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Lower Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Asphalt Driveway General Common Elements
Lot Features Landscaping Private SideYard(s)
Water Source Public
Inclusions Installed Generator Custom Stained Glass Windows Washer & Dryer Appliances as Represented.
Garage Features Oversized Additional Storage Area
Type of Parking Detached Garage Driveway Alley
Foundation Details Slab
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 34.00 x 176.00
Lot Size Acres 0.14
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Door Features Storm
Land Assessed Value 62000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 6806

Affordability Calculator

$2,794
Per Month
87%
13%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,432
Monthly Property Taxes
$362
Monthly Home Insurance
--