2531 S Alder Street Philadelphia, PA $ 189,999
2531 S Alder Street
$ 189,999
Share Save

2531 S Alder Street

Philadelphia, PA, 19148
$ 189,999
Bedrooms3 Baths1.1 Sq 1,045

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,170

2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 1
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 2
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 3
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 4
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 5
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 6
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 7
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 8
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 9
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 10
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 11
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 12
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 13
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 14
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 15
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 16
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 17
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 18
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 19
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 20
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 21
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 22
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 23
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 24
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 25
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 26
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 27
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 28
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 29
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 30
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 31
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 32
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 33
2531 S Alder Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148 - Image 34
View a Virtual Tour

Townhouse for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $189,999 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 1,045 square foot townhouse was built in 1925 on a lot size of 0.02.

Welcome to 2531 S Alder Street -- a fantastic opportunity in the heart of South Philadelphia! This 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers solid bones, an open-concept layout, and incredible potential for a buyer looking to add their own personal touch and build equity. The main level features a spacious open living and dining area, creating a flexible floor plan that feels bright and inviting. The kitchen offers a functional footprint with plenty of opportunity for future updates and customization. Upstairs, youll find three nicely sized bedrooms and a full hallway bathroom. The basement includes an additional bonus toilet, extra storage space, and room for future possibilities. While the property could use some TLC and cosmetic updates, it presents an excellent chance for homeowners, investors, or anyone looking to create value in a rapidly growing area. Located just minutes from the South Philadelphia Sports Complex, youll love being close to all the action --- catch games and events featuring the Philadelphia Eagles, Philadelphia Phillies, Philadelphia Flyers, and Philadelphia 76ers. Convenient access to major highways, public transportation, shopping, restaurants, and all that Philadelphia has to offer makes this location hard to beat. Whether youre looking for your next home or investment opportunity, 2531 S Alder Street is full of potential and ready for its next chapter. Also, house is being sold "As is".

See more

Townhouse Contingent

Price

$ 189,999

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 3,066

Style

Contemporary

Lot Size

0.02

Year Built

1925

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2618422

Features
General
Living Area 1045
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Window Unit(s)
Possession Immediate
Zoning RSA5
Architectural Style Contemporary
Construction Materials Masonry
School District PHILADELPHIA CITY
Year Built 1925
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACT
Directions Right on Alder
City PHILADELPHIA
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19148 (19148)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 665.00
Tax Annual Amount 3066.0
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 181.82
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://youtu.be/PbYOEOOvjeQ
Standard Status Active Under Contract
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 305
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1045
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking On Street
Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 14.00 x 48.00
Lot Size Acres 0.02
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 43820.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 2531

Affordability Calculator

$1,425
Per Month
82%
18%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,170
Monthly Property Taxes
$256
Monthly Home Insurance
--
Learn more about how to save