6240 Washington Avenue Philadelphia, PA $ 450,000
6240 Washington Avenue
$ 450,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

6240 Washington Avenue

Philadelphia, PA, 19143
$ 450,000
Bedrooms4 Baths4.1 Sq 3,000

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,771

6240 Washington Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 1
6240 Washington Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 2
6240 Washington Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 3
6240 Washington Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 4
6240 Washington Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 5
6240 Washington Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 6
6240 Washington Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 7
6240 Washington Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 8
6240 Washington Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 9
6240 Washington Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 10
6240 Washington Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 11
6240 Washington Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 12
6240 Washington Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 13
6240 Washington Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 14
6240 Washington Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 15
6240 Washington Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 16
6240 Washington Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 17
6240 Washington Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 18
6240 Washington Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 19
6240 Washington Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 20
6240 Washington Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 21
6240 Washington Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 22
6240 Washington Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 23

Townhouse for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $450,000 with 4 bedrooms and 4 full baths, 1 half bath. This 3,000 square foot townhouse was built in 1920 on a lot size of 0.05.

Welcome to 6240 Washington Ave, a beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 4.5-bath home in Philadelphias Cobbs Creek neighborhood. With approximately 2,300 square feet above grade plus an additional 700 square feet of finished basement space, this home offers room to gather, relax, work, and entertain with ease. The first floor has an open-concept layout with a clean, modern design that feels both stylish and practical. The living area flows into a large dining space with seating for up to 10, making it easy to host meals, celebrations, or everyday dinners. The oversized custom cabinet kitchen is a standout feature, offering an island, stainless steel appliances, generous storage, and a layout that keeps everything within reach. A first-floor laundry area and mudroom add everyday convenience, while the closed front porch creates a welcoming seating area with modern mosaic tile that gives the home a polished first impression. The home was totally renovated in 2018 and has been designed with thoughtful finishes throughout including 2 bedrooms with ensuite baths. The updated bathrooms feature a modern style, including spa-inspired shower details that bring a fresh, relaxing feel. Upstairs, the 4 bedrooms offer flexible space for rest, guests, office use, hobbies, or additional storage. The 2nd floor has one bedroom with an ensuite bath. The third-floor bedroom also includes an ensuite bath, large closet and balcony, adding a quiet outdoor spot to enjoy fresh air. The finished basement expands the living area even more with a full bathroom and direct access to the backyard. This level can serve many uses, including media space, recreation, fitness, work-from-home needs, or extended guest space. Out back, the extended patio gives you another place to unwind, dine outside, or entertain. With multiple indoor and outdoor areas, this home offers a strong mix of comfort, function, and modern design. Located in Cobbs Creek, this home offers access to West Philadelphia conveniences, nearby green space, transit options, shopping, dining, and major routes into Center City and surrounding areas. Schedule your showing today and see how much space, style, and flexibility this renovated Philadelphia home has to offer.

See more

Townhouse Active

Price

$ 450,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

4

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 6,667

Style

Straight Thru

Lot Size

0.05

Year Built

1920

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2616588

Features
General
Living Area 3000
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Hot Water
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Negotiable
Roof Flat
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Water Heater Washer Dryer
Zoning RSA3
Garage Spaces 1.00
Patio/Porch Features Balcony Patio(s)
Architectural Style Straight Thru
Construction Materials Brick Vinyl Siding
School District PHILADELPHIA CITY
Year Built 1920
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Total Rooms 8
Full Baths 4
Status ACTIVE
Directions Off of S 63rd Street
City PHILADELPHIA
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19143 (19143)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 2143.00
Tax Annual Amount 6667.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Structure Type Twin/Semi-Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 195.65
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA VA
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 7
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Kitchen - Eat-In Bathroom - Walk-In Shower Combination Dining/Living Combination Kitchen/Dining Floor Plan - Open Kitchen - Gourmet Kitchen - Island Upgraded Countertops Skylight(s)
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Improved Walkout Stairs Rough Bath Plumb Space For Rooms
Flooring Wood Tile/Brick
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Energy Efficient
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 2300
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 700
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Kitchen Bedroom 1 Other
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 5
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Sidewalks
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Inclusions Washer dryer and refrigerator all in as is condition
Garage Features Garage - Rear Entry
Type of Parking On Street Attached Garage
Foundation Details Block
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 21.00 x 103.00
Lot Size Acres 0.05
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 95260.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 6240

Affordability Calculator

$3,326
Per Month
83%
17%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,771
Monthly Property Taxes
$556