1835 S 15Th Street Philadelphia, PA $ 485,000
1835 S 15Th Street
$ 485,000
Share Save

1835 S 15Th Street

Philadelphia, PA, 19145
$ 485,000
Bedrooms4 Baths1.1 Sq 1,416

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,986

1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 1
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 2
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 3
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 4
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 5
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 6
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 7
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 8
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 9
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 10
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 11
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 12
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 13
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 14
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 15
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 16
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 17
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 18
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 19
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 20
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 21
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 22
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 23
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 24
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 25
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 26
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 27
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 28
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 29
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 30
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 31
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 32
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 33
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 34
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 35
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 36
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 37
1835 S 15Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 38

Townhouse for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $485,000 with 4 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 1,416 square foot townhouse was built in 1920 on a lot size of 0.02.

Prepare to fall in love with this beautiful and bright, meticulously cared for 4 bed, 1.5 bath home that's the perfect blend of modern updates and classic original character. From the moment you open the classic Tofani doors and walk through the beautifully tiled vestibule you'll feel at home. High ceilings, great natural light, and hardwood floors that continue throughout the house provide an inviting sense of openness. The spacious living room offers a variety of layout options. Through the classic archway, the dining room offers great space for holiday dinners, a charming alcove perfect for a sideboard or buffet, a convenient coat closet, and a large side window. The large eat in kitchen has been thoughtfully renovated and with its professional grade range and hood, is truly a chef's dream. At the very back of the first floor, you'll find a thoughtfully designed coffee bar area offering additional kitchen storage as well as a convenient half bath. Outside, you'll find a charming patio offering a lovely space for outdoor dining and grilling and the perfect conditions for your urban garden to thrive. Upstairs, you'll find four bedrooms, all with high ceilings and wonderful natural light, as well as a meticulously maintained original tile bath. Finally, the large unfinished basement is home to laundry and ample storage space. Sellers have made extensive updates and upgrades to the home over the past 4.5 years - including fully renovating the kitchen, installing ductless mini-split air conditioning, replacing 14 windows, adding lighting, upgrading electrical, installing a new roof, and much more. (For a detailed inventory, see listing agent). Located on a stunning, tree lined Newbold block and just footsteps from great neighborhood spots such as Ultimo Coffee, South Philly Tap Room, Second District Brewing, DiSilvestro Park, South Philadelphia Library. A quick walk to all the fabulous restaurants and shops on East Passyunk Avenue. Commuting to Center City is just a short bike ride or SEPTA ride away with easy access to the Broad Street Subway and multiple bus routes. Don't miss this gem! *** HIGHEST and BEST OFFER DEADLINE - Monday, May 4 at 12:00 PM. ***

See more

Townhouse Contingent

Price

$ 485,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 3,698

Style

Straight Thru

Lot Size

0.02

Year Built

1920

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2613356

Features
General
Living Area 1416
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Radiator
Cooling Ductless/Mini-Split
Possession Negotiable
Zoning RSA5
Architectural Style Straight Thru
Construction Materials Masonry
School District PHILADELPHIA CITY
Year Built 1920
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACT
Directions Traveling South on 15th Street 1835 S. 15th Street will be on your left between Moore and Mifflin Streets.
City PHILADELPHIA
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19145 (19145)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 960.00
Tax Annual Amount 3698.0
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 342.51
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active Under Contract
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 273
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1416
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking On Street
Foundation Details Other
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 16.00 x 60.00
Lot Size Acres 0.02
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 52840.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1835

Affordability Calculator

$3,294
Per Month
91%
9%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,986
Monthly Property Taxes
$308