1020 57Th Street Philadelphia, PA $ 155,000
1020 57Th Street
$ 155,000
Share Save

1020 57Th Street

Philadelphia, PA, 19143
$ 155,000
Bedrooms3 Baths1.0 Sq 1,348

Monthly Estimate*

$ 954

1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 1
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 2
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 3
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 4
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 5
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 6
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 7
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 8
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 9
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 10
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 11
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 12
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 13
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 14
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 15
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 16
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 17
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 18
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 19
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 20
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 21
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 22
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 23
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 24
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 25
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 26
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 27
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 28
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 29
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 30
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 31
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 32
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 33
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 34
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 35
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 36
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 37
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 38
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 39
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 40
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 41
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 42
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 43
1020 57Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 44

Townhouse for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $155,000 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 1,348 square foot townhouse was built in 1925.

End-of-Row Gem with Duplex Potential Bring Your Vision! (1020 S 57th Street) This end-of-row townhouse in a desirable West Philadelphia subdivision offers the perfect blend of traditional architectural charm and massive "value-add" potential. Whether you are an investor looking for your next project or a first-time homeowner ready to build sweat equity, this property is a diamond in the rough waiting to be polished. The home features three spacious bedrooms and a thoughtful layout, including a partially finished walkout basement with internal garage accessideal for a home office, gym, or secondary living area. Buyers are encouraged to confirm with the city, as the layout and location may allow for conversion into a duplex, making this a prime income-generating opportunity. The exterior boasts a welcoming deck for outdoor living, an attached garage, and a rare brick driveway for ample off-street parking. The property is being sold as-is and needs work, including the repair of active leaks in the kitchen and bathroom. Perfectly situated less than a mile from major bus lines, ensuring a quick commute and easy access to local Philadelphia amenities. Rarely do you find a property with these "bones", end-of-row privacy, off-street parking, and a walkout basementat this price point. With a little TLC and a clear vision, this home is ready to be transformed into a modern residence or a lucrative multi-unit investment. Dont miss out on this chance to own a piece of Philadelphia's potential!

See more

Townhouse Pending

Price

$ 155,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 2,217

Style

Traditional

Year Built

1925

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2613294

Features
General
Living Area 1348
Sewer Other
Heating 90% Forced Air
Cooling None
Utilities Natural Gas Available Electric Available
Possession 0-30 Days CD 31-60 Days CD
Zoning RSA5
Garage Spaces 1.00
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s)
Architectural Style Traditional
Construction Materials Other
School District THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA
Year Built 1925
Electric 100 Amp Service
Levels 2
Tax Year 2026
Other Structures Above Grade
Total Rooms 0
Full Baths 1
Status PENDING
Directions 57th & Baltimore
City PHILADELPHIA
Disclosures Agent Related to Owner
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19143 (19143)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 0.00
Tax Annual Amount 2217.42
Home Warranty Y/N N
Structure Type End of Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 114.99
Acceptable Financing Cash FHA 203(b) FHA 203(k)
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Garage Access Partially Finished Rear Entrance Walkout Level
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1348
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 3
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 1
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Other
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Garage Features Basement Garage
Type of Parking Attached Garage Driveway Off Street
Foundation Details Brick/Mortar
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.00
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Horse Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 31700.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1020

Affordability Calculator

$1,139
Per Month
84%
16%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$954
Monthly Property Taxes
$185
Monthly Home Insurance
--