406 N 42Nd Street Philadelphia, PA $ 315,000
406 N 42Nd Street
$ 315,000
Share Save

406 N 42Nd Street

Philadelphia, PA, 19104
$ 315,000
Bedrooms3 Baths1.1 Sq 1,170

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,940

406 N 42Nd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 1
406 N 42Nd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 2
406 N 42Nd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 3
406 N 42Nd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 4
406 N 42Nd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 5
406 N 42Nd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 6
406 N 42Nd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 7
406 N 42Nd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 8
406 N 42Nd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 9
406 N 42Nd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 10
406 N 42Nd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 11
406 N 42Nd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 12
406 N 42Nd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 13
406 N 42Nd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 14
406 N 42Nd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 15
406 N 42Nd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 16
406 N 42Nd Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 17

Townhouse for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $315,000 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 1,170 square foot townhouse was built in 1925 on a lot size of 0.02.

Beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom home offering Old World charm and comfort! Step inside to find a bright, airy living and dining room area with updated windows, plus two decorative fireplaces crafted with intricate details to greet you. The spacious kitchen features ample counter space and storage, dishwasher, disposal and bright white appliances. From the kitchen,enjoy easy access to the backyard patioperfect for grilling and flexing your green thumb. A convenient powder room and deep under-the-stairs closet complete this level. Upstairs, each of the three bedrooms offers comfortable layouts, while the full bathroom is tastefully updated and well-appointed. A hallway closet helps keep things tidy. Additional home highlights include bamboo floors, CENTRAL AIR, UPDATED ELECTRIC, a gorgeous built-in wooden armoire, and a full basement with great ceiling height, updated mechanicals, and laundry area. Perfectly suited for anyone looking for a cozy space to call home with great West Philly walkability. Welcome Home! *The carpet will be removed and replaced with natural warm tone LVP flooring prior to closing.

See more

Townhouse Active

Price

$ 315,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 3,742

Style

Traditional

Lot Size

0.02

Year Built

1925

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2613274

Features
General
Living Area 1170
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Negotiable
Zoning RSA5
Patio/Porch Features Patio(s)
Architectural Style Traditional
Construction Materials Brick
School District THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA
Exclusions Tenant's personal property.
Year Built 1925
Levels 2
Tax Year 2026
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions On the 400 block of N 42nd Street
City PHILADELPHIA
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19104 (19104)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 773.00
Tax Annual Amount 3742.0
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 269.23
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 35
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1170
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking On Street
Foundation Details Stone
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 15.00 x 52.00
Lot Size Acres 0.02
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 53460.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 406

Affordability Calculator

$2,251
Per Month
86%
14%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,940
Monthly Property Taxes
$312