3900 Chestnut Street # 827 Philadelphia, PA $ 1,586
3900 Chestnut Street # 827
$ 1,586
Share Save

3900 Chestnut Street # 827

Philadelphia, PA, 19104
$ 1,586
Bedrooms1 Baths1.0 Sq 750
3900 Chestnut Street # 827, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 1
3900 Chestnut Street # 827, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 2
3900 Chestnut Street # 827, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 3
3900 Chestnut Street # 827, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 4
3900 Chestnut Street # 827, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 5
3900 Chestnut Street # 827, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 6
3900 Chestnut Street # 827, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 7
3900 Chestnut Street # 827, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 8
3900 Chestnut Street # 827, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 9
3900 Chestnut Street # 827, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 10
3900 Chestnut Street # 827, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 11
3900 Chestnut Street # 827, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 12
3900 Chestnut Street # 827, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 13

Property for Rent in Philadelphia, PA

for $1,586 with 1 bedroom and 1 full bath. This 750 square foot property was built in 1925.

Currently offering 2 months free on studios and one-bedrooms. Step into this beautifully appointed one-bedroom, one-bathroom residence at the historic Chestnut Hall, where classic 1922 architecture meets contemporary luxury living. This thoughtfully designed 750-square-foot unit offers an exceptional urban lifestyle with an open floor plan that maximizes both space and natural light, creating an inviting atmosphere perfect for both relaxation and entertainment. The heart of this home features upgraded countertops that complement the full suite of stainless steel appliances, including a refrigerator, microwave, disposal, and convenient ice maker. The modern kitchen seamlessly flows into the living area, enhanced by luxury vinyl flooring that provides both style and durability throughout the space. In-unit washer and dryer add convenience to daily routines, while the entry-level bedroom ensures easy accessibility and features generous walk-in closets for optimal storage. Living at Chestnut Hall means enjoying an impressive array of building amenities designed to enhance every aspect of your lifestyle. Start your morning with a workout in the well-equipped fitness center, then perhaps enjoy your coffee on the stunning roof deck with panoramic views. The building's elegant concierge service adds a touch of luxury to daily life, while the dedicated dog park makes this an ideal home for pet owners. Both cats and dogs are welcomed here, making it easy to share your new home with beloved furry companions. The building's thoughtful design includes convenient elevator access to all floors, while the game room and meeting room provide perfect spaces for hosting friends or conducting business. During warmer months, the picnic area offers a wonderful outdoor space for dining al fresco or simply enjoying the fresh air. Professional security ensures peace of mind, while the various common areas create opportunities to build community with fellow residents. The unit's open floor plan creates wonderful flow between living spaces, making it feel larger than its square footage suggests. Premium finishes throughout reflect attention to detail and quality craftsmanship, while the practical layout ensures every square foot is utilized effectively. Large windows bathe the interior in natural light, creating a bright and cheerful living environment year-round. This residence perfectly balances the charm of historic architecture with the amenities and conveniences expected in modern luxury living. The building's prime location provides easy access to urban conveniences while offering a peaceful retreat from city life. Whether you're entertaining guests in the spacious living area, preparing meals in the well-appointed kitchen, or unwinding in the comfortable bedroom, every space has been designed with both style and function in mind. Available for move-in on September 5th, 2026, this exceptional residence offers the opportunity to experience the best of both worlds the character and craftsmanship of a beautifully maintained 1922 building enhanced with contemporary amenities and finishes that make daily life both comfortable and convenient. Pricing and availability subject to change on a daily basis. Photos are of model units. Parking may be available subject to availability and may be an additional fee.

See more

Rental Active

Price

$ 1,586

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Victorian

Year Built

1925

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2605170

Features
General
Living Area 750
Sewer Public Septic
Heating Other
Cooling Central A/C
Appliances Stove Microwave Refrigerator Stainless Steel Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Washer Dryer
Architectural Style Victorian
Construction Materials Other
School District THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA
Year Built 1925
Tenant Pays Utilities - All
Levels 1
Application Fee 79.0
Unit Number 827
Cool Fuel Electric
Municipality PHILADELPHIA
Accessibility None
County PHILADELPHIA
New Construction N
Property Type Residential Lease
Association Amenities Fitness Center Concierge Elevator Dog Park Spa Extra Storage
HOA N
Subdivision Name NONE AVAILABLE
Pets Allowed Y/N N
Garage Y/N N
Water Access Y/N N
Other Structures Above Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions Located in University City!
City PHILADELPHIA
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19104 (19104)
Ok to Lease 12 Months
Structure Type Unit/Flat/Apartment
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 2.11
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Availability Date 2026-09-05
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 750
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 1
Entry Level 1
Room Type Living Room Kitchen
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Laundry Type Common Washer In Unit
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 1
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Roof Deck
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking None
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 200X219
Waterfront Y/N N
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 3900

Nearby
3533249 Elementary School
3533189 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/7/2026$1,586 -2.76% Price Down
4/8/2026$1,631 Listed Price

Map

See all

See All

3900 Chestnut Street # 827, Philadelphia, PA, 19104 is a Property for Rent at $1,586 with 750 sqft. 3900 Chestnut Street # 827 has 1 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 1925. The property's zip code is 19104 which is in Philadelphia, PA