5532 Cedar Avenue Philadelphia, PA $ 299,900
5532 Cedar Avenue
$ 299,900
Share Save

5532 Cedar Avenue

Philadelphia, PA, 19143
$ 299,900
Bedrooms3 Baths2.1 Sq 2,683

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,847

5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 1
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 2
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 3
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 4
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 5
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 6
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 7
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 8
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 9
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 10
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 11
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 12
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 13
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 14
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 15
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 16
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 17
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 18
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 19
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 20
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 21
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 22
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 23
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 24
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 25
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 26
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 27
5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 28
View a Virtual Tour

Townhouse for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $299,900 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,683 square foot townhouse was built in 1925 on a lot size of 0.04.

Welcome to 5532 Cedar Avea spacious, move-in ready home in the desirable Cobbs Creek neighborhood of West Philadelphia. With an impressive footprint measuring over 16 feet wide and more than 53 feet deep, this property offers the kind of interior space thats hard to find in the city. Enjoy being just steps from Cobbs Creek Park, a neighborhood highlight known for its scenic walking trails, open green space, and recreational amenitiesperfect for outdoor lovers and everyday relaxation. Inside, the home is well-maintained and truly move-in ready, featuring central heating and cooling for year-round comfort, along with upgraded 200-amp electrical service to support modern living. The partially finished basement provides added versatilityideal for additional living space, storage, or future customization. This home is being sold as-is, presenting a great opportunity for buyers seeking immediate occupancy. Even more appealing, the existing loan may be assumable at an attractive 5.9% interest ratean incredible advantage in todays market. Contact the listing agent for more information on this opportunity. Dont miss your chance to own a large home in one of West Philadelphias most accessible and park-rich neighborhoods.

See more

Townhouse Active

Price

$ 299,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 4,777

Style

Straight Thru,Traditional

Lot Size

0.04

Year Built

1925

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2603498

Features
General
Living Area 2683
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating 90% Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Immediate
Appliances Built-In Microwave Built-In Range Dishwasher Dryer Washer Water Heater Refrigerator Oven/Range - Gas Stainless Steel Appliances Water Dispenser
Zoning RSA3
Architectural Style Straight Thru Traditional
Construction Materials Masonry
School District PHILADELPHIA CITY
Exclusions Staging furniture and personal property.
Year Built 1925
Electric 200+ Amp Service
Levels 2
Tax Year 2026
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Total Rooms 6
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions Use GPS.
City PHILADELPHIA
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19143 (19143)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 1742.00
Tax Annual Amount 4777.0
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 168.2
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional Assumption FHA
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://youtube.com/shorts/n5T2_7XQQJg?si=v6Ste3QT_VB2niiB
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Estimated
Tax Lot 38
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan(s) Dining Area Formal/Separate Dining Room Primary Bedroom - Bay Front Wood Floors
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Partially Finished Water Proofing System Interior Access Heated Improved
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1783
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 900
Room Type Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 1 Bathroom 1 Bathroom 2 Half Bath
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Dryer In Unit Has Laundry Upper Floor Washer In Unit
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking On Street
Foundation Details Stone Concrete Perimeter
Spa N
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.04
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 68260.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 5532

Affordability Calculator

$2,245
Per Month
82%
18%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,847
Monthly Property Taxes
$398

Nearby
4835660 Elementary School
4835659 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/23/2026$299,900 -3.23% Price Down
4/17/2026$309,900 -3.13% Price Down
4/4/2026$319,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

5532 Cedar Avenue, Philadelphia, PA, 19143 is a Townhouse for sale at $299,900 with 2,683 sqft and a lot size of 0.04. 5532 Cedar Avenue has 3 bedrooms, 2.1 baths, and was built in 1925. The property's zip code is 19143 which is in Philadelphia, PA