709 S 56Th Street Philadelphia, PA $ 189,900
709 S 56Th Street
$ 189,900
Share Save

709 S 56Th Street

Philadelphia, PA, 19143
$ 189,900
Bedrooms4 Baths0.0

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,169

709 S 56Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 1
709 S 56Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 2
709 S 56Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 3
709 S 56Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 4
709 S 56Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 5
709 S 56Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 6
709 S 56Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 7
709 S 56Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 8
709 S 56Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 9
709 S 56Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 10
709 S 56Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 11
709 S 56Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 12
709 S 56Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 13
709 S 56Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 14
709 S 56Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 15
709 S 56Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 16
709 S 56Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 17
709 S 56Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 18
709 S 56Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 19
709 S 56Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 20
709 S 56Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 21
709 S 56Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 22
709 S 56Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 23

Multi-Family Home for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $189,900 with 4 bedrooms. This home was built in 1920 on a lot size of 0.03.

Investors - this is you don't want to miss! We've lowered the asking price on this cash-flowing Cobbs Creek duplex, and the numbers now exceed the 1% rule: collected rents represent 1% or more of the new sale price. That's day-one cash flow with room to grow. Both two-bedroom units are tenant-occupied and producing income now no lease-up period, no vacancy risk out of the gate. While your tenants pay down the asset, you plan your next move. A rundown of the asset: The first-floor unit sits on a full-footprint unfinished basement with walk-out access a blank canvas for additional storage, utility space, or a future value-add play. The second-floor unit was kitchen-renovated last year and features a large covered porch and an oversized dining/kitchen layout that tenants love. Location works for you too - bus lines at the door and Baltimore Ave trolley just blocks away means strong rental demand isn't going anywhere. Being sold AS-IS. Priced to move. The seller is motivated and the math is already working in your favor - this is the rare opportunity where the deal is done before you even close.

See more

Multi-Family Active

Price

$ 189,900

Bedrooms

4

Property Type

Multi-Family

Taxes

$ 2,599

Style

Traditional

Lot Size

0.03

Year Built

1920

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2596626

Features
General
Living Area 1862
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Radiator
Cooling None
Possession Immediate
Appliances Refrigerator Oven/Range - Gas Washer Dryer
Zoning RM1
Architectural Style Traditional
Construction Materials Masonry
School District PHILADELPHIA CITY
Year Built 1920
Property Subtype Duplex
Tax Year 2025
City PHILADELPHIA
Number Of Units Total 2
MLS Area 19143 (19143)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 1237.00
Number of Units Leased 2
Tax Annual Amount 2599.0
Two Bedroom 2
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 101.99
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 77
Total Actual Rent 23100.00
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 16.00 x 77.00
Lot Size Acres 0.03
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 37140.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 709

Affordability Calculator

$1,386
Per Month
84%
16%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,169
Monthly Property Taxes
$217

Nearby
4835660 Elementary School
4835659 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/1/2026$189,900 -2.62% Price Down
3/20/2026$195,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

709 S 56Th Street, Philadelphia, PA, 19143 is a Multi-Family Home for sale at $189,900 with a lot size of 0.03. 709 S 56Th Street has 4 bedrooms, 0.0 baths, and was built in 1920. The property's zip code is 19143 which is in Philadelphia, PA