3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-220 Philadelphia, PA $ 1,377
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-220
$ 1,377
Share Save

3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-220

Philadelphia, PA, 19104
$ 1,377
Bedrooms1 Baths1.0 Sq 575
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-220, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 1
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-220, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 2
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-220, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 3
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-220, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 4
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-220, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 5
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-220, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 6
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-220, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 7
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-220, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 8
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-220, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 9
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-220, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 10
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-220, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 11
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-220, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 12
3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-220, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 13

Property for Rent in Philadelphia, PA

for $1,377 with 1 bedroom and 1 full bath. This 575 square foot property was built in 1925.

Welcome home to Chestnut Hall, where your days begin in a thoughtfully designed one-bedroom residence that feels both intimate and expansive. This 575 square foot home on Philadelphia's vibrant Chestnut Street corridor places you at the heart of a neighborhood where historic charm meets contemporary energy. Step through your front door into an open floor plan that flows seamlessly from living space to kitchen, creating the perfect backdrop for both quiet mornings and lively gatherings. The heart of your home centers around a stunning kitchen featuring upgraded countertops that catch the morning light, complemented by a full suite of stainless steel appliances including a refrigerator with ice maker, microwave, and disposal for effortless meal preparation and cleanup. Picture yourself brewing coffee while natural light fills the space, the sleek surfaces reflecting your personal style. Your entry level bedroom provides a peaceful retreat with generous walk-in closets that accommodate everything from professional wardrobes to weekend adventures. The convenience of in-unit laundry with both washer and dryer means your routines flow smoothly, whether you're preparing for a busy day ahead or winding down in the evening. Beyond your front door, Chestnut Hall's 1922 architecture provides a distinguished backdrop for modern amenities that enhance daily life. Start your morning with a workout in the fitness center, then grab your coffee and head to the roof deck where city views stretch in every direction. Evening hours might find you in the game room with neighbors or hosting friends in the meeting room. The building's concierge service adds an extra layer of convenience, while secure entry and elevator access ensure comfort and ease. Your four-legged companions are welcome here, with both cats and dogs embraced as part of the community, and the dedicated dog park providing a perfect spot for exercise and socializing. The picnic area offers additional outdoor space for relaxation under the open sky. The surrounding neighborhood pulses with culinary diversity, from corner cafes perfect for grabbing your morning pastry to eclectic eateries that transform ordinary evenings into memorable dining experiences. The walkable streetscape invites exploration, with an ever-changing mix of establishments that blend Philadelphia's storied past with its dynamic present. This is life where urban sophistication meets residential comfort, where your morning coffee ritual and evening unwind happen in spaces designed with intention and care, all within a community that celebrates both privacy and connection along one of the city's most engaging corridors. Pricing and availability subject to change on a daily basis. Photos are of model units. Parking may be available subject to availability and may be an additional fee.

See more

Rental Pending

Price

$ 1,377

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Victorian

Year Built

1925

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2591696

Features
General
Living Area 575
Sewer Public Septic
Heating Other
Cooling Central A/C
Appliances Stove Microwave Refrigerator Stainless Steel Appliances Dishwasher
Architectural Style Victorian
Construction Materials Other
School District THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA
Year Built 1925
Tenant Pays Utilities - All
Levels 1
Application Fee 79.0
Unit Number 1B-220
Other Structures Above Grade
Full Baths 1
Status PENDING
Directions Located in University City!
City PHILADELPHIA
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19104 (19104)
Ok to Lease 12 Months
Structure Type Unit/Flat/Apartment
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 2.39
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Availability Date 2026-06-20
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 575
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 1
Entry Level 1
Room Type Living Room Kitchen
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Laundry Type Common
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 1
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking None
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 200X219
Waterfront Y/N N
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 3900

Nearby
3533249 Elementary School
3533189 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
3/17/2026$1,257 -8.05% Price Down
3/9/2026$1,367 Listed Price

Map

See all

See All

3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-220, Philadelphia, PA, 19104 is a Property for Rent at $1,377 with 575 sqft. 3900 Chestnut Street # 1B-220 has 1 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 1925. The property's zip code is 19104 which is in Philadelphia, PA