2230 S Rosewood Street Philadelphia, PA $ 179,900
2230 S Rosewood Street
$ 179,900
Foreclosure
Share Save

2230 S Rosewood Street

Philadelphia, PA, 19145
$ 179,900
Bedrooms3 Baths1.1 Sq 1,050

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,108

2230 S Rosewood Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 1
2230 S Rosewood Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 2
2230 S Rosewood Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 3
2230 S Rosewood Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 4
2230 S Rosewood Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 5
2230 S Rosewood Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 6
2230 S Rosewood Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 7
2230 S Rosewood Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 8
2230 S Rosewood Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 9
2230 S Rosewood Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 10
2230 S Rosewood Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 11
2230 S Rosewood Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 12
2230 S Rosewood Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 13
2230 S Rosewood Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 14
2230 S Rosewood Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 15
2230 S Rosewood Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 16
2230 S Rosewood Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 17
2230 S Rosewood Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 18
2230 S Rosewood Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145 - Image 19

Townhouse for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $179,900 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 1,050 square foot townhouse was built in 1920 on a lot size of 0.02.

Nestled in the vibrant heart of South Philadelphias highly walkable West/Snyder corridor, 2230 S Rosewood Street presents an exceptional opportunity to craft your ideal urban home or investment project. This classic Philadelphia rowhome, offering just over 1,000 square feet, features 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom above grade with the added bonus of a partially finished basement and convenient half bath below grade perfect for expansion, an at-home office, or creative bonus space on the lower level. Step outside to your private, fenced-in rear yard, a rare find in the city and a tranquil space for morning coffee, grilling, or a small garden oasis. While the interior reflects its age and awaits thoughtful updating, its precisely this potential that makes the home so compelling for buyers with vision whether youre an owner-occupant ready to personalize every detail or a savvy investor seeing value in transforming this property into something truly special. Situated just one block from Broad Street, youre in a true walk-to-everything neighborhood where daily errands dont require a car and transit options abound. With a high walk score and excellent public transit access, including nearby bus lines and subway connections that seamlessly link you to Center City and beyond, commuting couldnt be easier. Life here brings the best of city living right outside your door enjoy strolls to popular local favorites like Vegan Commissary and Melrose Diner, browse the offerings at Broad & Snyders Farmers Market, or explore the rich dining and neighborhood culture that South Philly is known for. With parks, shops, eclectic eateries, and community hubs in effortless reach, this property is more than a house its an invitation to live at the center of city life while you unlock its full potential.

See more

Townhouse Active

Price

$ 179,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 2,946

Style

Straight Thru

Lot Size

0.02

Year Built

1920

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2586506

Features
General
Living Area 1050
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling None
Possession Settlement
Zoning RSA5
Architectural Style Straight Thru
Construction Materials Masonry
School District PHILADELPHIA CITY
Year Built 1920
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions Use gps from current location to subject address.
City PHILADELPHIA
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19145 (19145)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 690.00
Tax Annual Amount 2946.0
Structure Type End of Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 0.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 171.33
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Estimated
Tax Lot 141
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1050
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking On Street
Foundation Details Brick/Mortar
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.02
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 42100.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 2230
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Realty 365

Broker

dk.reoc@gmail.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$1,353
Per Month
82%
18%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,108
Monthly Property Taxes
$246