3900 Chestnut Street # 2B-926 Philadelphia, PA $ 1,847
3900 Chestnut Street # 2B-926
$ 1,847
Share Save

3900 Chestnut Street # 2B-926

Philadelphia, PA, 19104
$ 1,847
Bedrooms2 Baths1.0 Sq 750
3900 Chestnut Street # 2B-926, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 1
3900 Chestnut Street # 2B-926, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 2
3900 Chestnut Street # 2B-926, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 3
3900 Chestnut Street # 2B-926, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 4
3900 Chestnut Street # 2B-926, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 5
3900 Chestnut Street # 2B-926, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 6
3900 Chestnut Street # 2B-926, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 7
3900 Chestnut Street # 2B-926, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 8
3900 Chestnut Street # 2B-926, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 9
3900 Chestnut Street # 2B-926, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 10
3900 Chestnut Street # 2B-926, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 11
3900 Chestnut Street # 2B-926, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 12
3900 Chestnut Street # 2B-926, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 13
3900 Chestnut Street # 2B-926, Philadelphia, PA 19104 - Image 14

Property for Rent in Philadelphia, PA

for $1,847 with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 750 square foot property was built in 1925.

Welcome home to your spacious two-bedroom, one-bathroom retreat at the historic Chestnut Hall, where 750 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space awaits you at 3900 Chestnut Street. Built in 1922, this distinguished building seamlessly blends timeless character with modern convenience in the heart of Philadelphia. Step into your open floor plan home and discover a kitchen that invites you to start each morning with intention. The upgraded countertops provide the perfect surface for preparing your coffee and breakfast, while stainless steel appliances including a full-size refrigerator, microwave, disposal, and ice maker make every culinary endeavor effortless. Picture yourself moving through this well-appointed space, where every detail has been considered for your daily comfort. Your entry level bedroom offers immediate accessibility, while generous walk-in closets throughout the unit ensure your belongings have their proper place. The convenience of in-unit washer and dryer means laundry day becomes just another simple part of your routine, never requiring you to leave the comfort of your home. Beyond your front door, Chestnut Hall transforms daily living into something extraordinary. Start your day with a workout in the fitness center, then perhaps enjoy your morning coffee on the roof deck while taking in views of the city. The building's elevator whisks you effortlessly between floors, while the concierge service adds an extra layer of convenience to your busy schedule. When friends visit, the game room and meeting spaces provide perfect gathering spots, and the picnic area offers a peaceful outdoor retreat. Your four-legged family members will love calling this place home too, with cats and dogs both welcome here. The dedicated dog park means your canine companion has their own special space to play and socialize right within your building community. Security features throughout the building provide peace of mind as you come and go. The surrounding neighborhood pulses with an eclectic energy, where longtime local favorites sit alongside exciting new additions. Step out your front door and discover a walkable corridor filled with cozy cafes perfect for weekend mornings, diverse eateries that satisfy every craving, and unique shops that make routine errands feel like small adventures. The mix of established institutions and fresh faces creates a dining and shopping scene that continues to evolve while maintaining its authentic neighborhood charm. As evening approaches, picture yourself unwinding on the roof deck, watching the city lights emerge as another perfect day at Chestnut Hall comes to a close. This is more than just an apartment - it's your personal sanctuary in a building where historic charm meets contemporary living, where every day brings new possibilities right outside your door. Pricing and availability subject to change on a daily basis. Photos are of model units. Parking may be available subject to availability and may be an additional fee.

See more

Rental Active

Price

$ 1,847

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Victorian

Year Built

1925

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2504284

Features
General
Living Area 750
Sewer Public Septic
Heating Other
Cooling Central A/C
Appliances Stove Microwave Refrigerator Stainless Steel Appliances Dishwasher
Architectural Style Victorian
Construction Materials Other
School District THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA
Year Built 1925
Tenant Pays Utilities - All
Levels 1
Application Fee 79.0
Unit Number 2B-926
Other Structures Above Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions Located in University City!
City PHILADELPHIA
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19104 (19104)
Ok to Lease 12 Months
Structure Type Unit/Flat/Apartment
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 2.46
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Availability Date 2026-05-01
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 750
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 2
Entry Level 1
Room Type Living Room Kitchen
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Laundry Type Common
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 1
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking None
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 200X219
Waterfront Y/N N
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 3900

Nearby
3533249 Elementary School
3533189 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
11/17/2025$1,489 -4.49% Price Down
9/29/2025$1,559 -4.88% Price Down
9/22/2025$1,639 -5.75% Price Down
9/16/2025$1,739 -2.79% Price Down
9/9/2025$1,789 -3.77% Price Down
8/25/2025$1,859 -2.62% Price Down
7/28/2025$1,909 -2.55% Price Down
6/30/2025$1,959 -2.97% Price Down
6/23/2025$2,019 Listed Price

Map

See all

See All

3900 Chestnut Street # 2B-926, Philadelphia, PA, 19104 is a Property for Rent at $1,847 with 750 sqft. 3900 Chestnut Street # 2B-926 has 2 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 1925. The property's zip code is 19104 which is in Philadelphia, PA