1255 S Ruby Street Philadelphia, PA $ 139,900
1255 S Ruby Street
$ 139,900
Share Save

1255 S Ruby Street

Philadelphia, PA, 19143
$ 139,900
Bedrooms1 Baths0.0 Sq 918

Monthly Estimate*

$ 861

1255 S Ruby Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 1
1255 S Ruby Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 2
1255 S Ruby Street, Philadelphia, PA 19143 - Image 3

Townhouse for sale in Philadelphia, PA

for $139,900 with 1 bedroom. This 918 square foot townhouse was built in 1925 on a lot size of 0.02.

Great location 1255 S Ruby St, Philadelphia, PA 19143 Value-Add Investment Opportunity Near University City Located just minutes from University City and University of Pennsylvania, this 2-bedroom, 1-bath home in the Kingsessing neighborhood offers an excellent value-add opportunity for investors, contractors, or buyers looking to renovate and build equity. Renovation work has already begun, with substantial preparation completedmaking this an ideal finish-and-profit project with strong rental or resale potential. The propertys proximity to major universities, employment centers, and transportation routes supports consistent long-term housing demand. Work Already Completed Full basement parged, plastered, painted, and cleaned Ceiling tiles replaced with freshly painted tracks Carpets and blinds removed for renovation prep Heating system installed with a newer hot water tank New stove installed (2022) Remaining Improvements The next owner can complete the project by: Installing a kitchen and refrigerator Adding new flooring Completing interior paint Updating or refinishing the existing tub and surround This straightforward renovation makes the property ideal for: Fix-and-flip investors Buy-and-hold rental investors Owner-occupants completing a live-in renovation Additional Features Enclosed front porch Concrete front yard Concrete rear yard Easy to show The seller is a licensed real estate agent and open to negotiation. This is a great opportunity to acquire a property in a location with strong growth potential near University City.

See more

Townhouse Active

Price

$ 139,900

Bedrooms

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 1,566

Style

Traditional

Lot Size

0.02

Year Built

1925

Town/City

Philadelphia

County/Region

Philadelphia

MLS | Web ID

PAPH2453008

Features
General
Living Area 918
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Radiator
Cooling None
Possession Settlement
Roof Flat
Zoning RSA5
Architectural Style Traditional
Construction Materials Masonry
School District THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA
Year Built 1925
Levels 2
Tax Year 2024
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Total Rooms 7
Full Baths 0
Status ACTIVE
Directions GPS
City PHILADELPHIA
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area 19143 (19143)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 750.00
Tax Annual Amount 1566.0
Property Condition Average
Structure Type End of Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 0.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 152.4
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA VA FHA 203(k)
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 41
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 918
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 1
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Kitchen Basement Breakfast Room Bedroom 1 Bonus Room
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 0
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking On Street
Foundation Details Brick/Mortar Stone
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 15.00 x 50.00
Lot Size Acres 0.02
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 22380.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1255

Affordability Calculator

$992
Per Month
87%
13%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$861
Monthly Property Taxes
$131

Nearby
3533249 Elementary School
3533189 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
11/4/2025$83,900 -8.71% Price Down
10/9/2025$91,900 -8.01% Price Down
9/8/2025$99,900 -9.10% Price Down
7/2/2025$109,900 -6.79% Price Down
5/20/2025$117,900 -4.84% Price Down
5/5/2025$123,900 -7.33% Price Down
3/18/2025$133,700 -0.15% Price Down
3/12/2025$133,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

1255 S Ruby Street, Philadelphia, PA, 19143 is a Townhouse for sale at $139,900 with 918 sqft and a lot size of 0.02. 1255 S Ruby Street has 1 bedrooms, 0.0 baths, and was built in 1925. The property's zip code is 19143 which is in Philadelphia, PA