229 Elm Street NW Washington, DC $ 599,000
229 Elm Street NW
$ 599,000
Foreclosure
Share Save

229 Elm Street NW

Washington, DC, 20001
$ 599,000
Bedrooms3 Baths1.0 Sq 1,434

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,688

229 Elm Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 1
229 Elm Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 2
229 Elm Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 3
229 Elm Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 4
229 Elm Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 5
229 Elm Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 6

Townhouse for sale in Washington, DC

for $599,000 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 1,434 square foot townhouse was built in 1906 on a lot size of 0.03.

Welcome home to 229 Elm St NWa charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath end-unit row house nestled in the heart of the historic LeDroit Park neighborhood. This home offers classic DC character with the added benefit of extra natural light from its end-unit position and a functional layout ideal for everyday living. Located just minutes from Howard University, this vibrant community is known for its tree-lined streets, rich history, and strong neighborhood feel. Enjoy easy access to local favorites including parks, cafes, and restaurants throughout nearby Shaw and Bloomingdale. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate proximity to Crispus Attucks Park and other green spaces. Commuting is a breeze with close access to Washington Metro Green Line stations, multiple Metrobus routes, and major thoroughfares, making it easy to navigate the city and beyond. Just a short distance to downtown Washington, DC, this location offers the perfect blend of neighborhood charm and urban convenience.

See more

Townhouse Active

Price

$ 599,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 33,764

Style

Traditional

Lot Size

0.03

Year Built

1906

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

District of Columbia

MLS | Web ID

DCDC2254938

Features
General
Living Area 1434
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating None
Cooling Central A/C
Utilities Natural Gas Available Electric Available Water Available Sewer Available
Possession Settlement
Zoning RESIDENTIAL
Architectural Style Traditional
Construction Materials Brick
School District DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1906
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions Please use GPS from your originating location
City WASHINGTON
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 1275.00
Tax Annual Amount 33764.0
Structure Type End of Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 417.71
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision Ledroit Park
Tax Lot 809
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Interior Access Partial Poured Concrete Unfinished Daylight Partial
Hot Water None
Basement (Y/N) Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1434
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 1
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Fencing Chain Link
Parking Features Public
Lot Features Backs - Parkland Rear Yard Subdivision Possible
Water Source Public
Type of Parking On Street
Foundation Details Other
Spa N
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.03
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Soil Types Unknown
Horse Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 513830.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 229

Affordability Calculator

$6,502
Per Month
57%
43%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,688
Monthly Property Taxes
$2,814
Monthly Home Insurance
--