4704 Taney Avenue Alexandria, VA $ 910,000
4704 Taney Avenue
$ 910,000
Share Save

4704 Taney Avenue

Alexandria, VA, 22304
$ 910,000
Bedrooms3 Baths3.0 Sq 2,350

Monthly Estimate*

$ 5,603

4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 1
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 2
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 3
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 4
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 5
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 6
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 7
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 8
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 9
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 10
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 11
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 12
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 13
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 14
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 15
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 16
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 17
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 18
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 19
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 20
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 21
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 22
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 23
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 24
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 25
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 26
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 27
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 28
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 29
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 30
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 31
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 32
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 33
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 34
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 35
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 36
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 37
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 38
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 39
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 40
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 41
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 42
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 43
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 44
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 45
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 46
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 47
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 48
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 49
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 50
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 51
4704 Taney Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 52

Single Family Home for sale in Alexandria, VA

for $910,000 with 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 2,350 square foot home was built in 1958 on a lot size of 0.19.

This beautifully updated mid-century brick rambler seamlessly blends timeless architectural charm with modern upgrades and exceptional entertaining space. Featuring a detached two-car garage and thoughtfully designed indoor and outdoor living areas, this home offers comfort, style, and functionality throughout. The main level welcomes you with gleaming hardwood floors, soaring cathedral ceilings, and an abundance of natural light streaming through oversized front windows and dramatic floor-to-ceiling dining room windows. The spacious living and dining room combination creates an inviting open-concept feel, highlighted by a cozy wood-burning fireplace, recessed lighting, and contemporary light fixtures. The renovated kitchen is both elegant and functional, featuring marble countertops and tasteful finishes. Just beyond, the enclosed back porch has been beautifully updated with ceramic tile flooring and sliding glass doors, creating the perfect extension of the living space for year-round enjoyment. Step outside to an expansive patio and fully fenced backyard designed for entertaining, gardening, or simply relaxing in privacy. A standout feature of the property is the detached double-car garage, currently being used as a light-filled artist studio. This versatile space offers endless possibilities and can easily serve as a workshop, fitness area, creative studio, hobby space, additional storage, or secure parking for vehicles. The main level also features three generously sized bedrooms complete with custom drapes and shades. The spacious primary suite includes a walk-in closet and updated en suite bath. Both main-level bathrooms have been tastefully renovated with modern finishes. The fully finished lower level offers an enormous recreation room with an updated bar area ideal for hosting gatherings, movie nights, or game days. A versatile den provides excellent space for a guest room, home office, or au pair suite, conveniently located next to a full bath with an updated shower. The oversized laundry area has been expanded and redesigned for added functionality, and multiple storage spaces provide exceptional organization options. Additional updates include a new hot water heater installed in 2025. Ideally located close to shopping, restaurants, and the scenic Holmes Run Trail and commuter roads, this exceptional home combines classic mid-century character with modern convenience in a highly desirable setting.

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 910,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 9,114

Style

Raised Ranch/Rambler

Lot Size

0.19

Year Built

1958

Town/City

Alexandria

County/Region

Alexandria City

MLS | Web ID

VAAX2061164

Features
General
Living Area 2350
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Negotiable
Roof Asphalt
Zoning R 8
Garage Spaces 2.00
Patio/Porch Features Breezeway Enclosed Screened
Architectural Style Raised Ranch/Rambler
Construction Materials Brick
School District ALEXANDRIA CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1958
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Section 1
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status COMING SOON
Directions From Duke Street turn on N Jordan Street Left on Taney Ave to home on the left.
City ALEXANDRIA
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 8170.00
Tax Annual Amount 9114.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 774.47
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Historic Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision SEMINARY VALLEY
Tax Lot 10
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Connecting Stairway
Flooring Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Screen
Hot Water Natural Gas
Total Stories 2
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1175
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 1175
Entry Level 1
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Kitchen Den Bedroom 1 Laundry Recreation Room
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement Lower Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Bump-outs
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Concrete Driveway
Water Source Public
Garage Features Additional Storage Area Oversized
Type of Parking Detached Garage Driveway
Foundation Details Block Brick/Mortar
Spa N
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.19
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 4704

Affordability Calculator

$6,363
Per Month
88%
12%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$5,603
Monthly Property Taxes
$760