6421 Dorset Drive Alexandria, VA $ 499,999
6421 Dorset Drive
$ 499,999
Recently Listed
Share Save

6421 Dorset Drive

Alexandria, VA, 22310
$ 499,999
Bedrooms3 Baths1.0 Sq 988

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,079

6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 1
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 2
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 3
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 4
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 5
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 6
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 7
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 8
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 9
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 10
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 11
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 12
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 13
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 14
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 15
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 16
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 17
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 18
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 19
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 20
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 21
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 22
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 23
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 24
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 25
6421 Dorset Drive, Alexandria, VA 22310 - Image 26

Single Family Home for sale in Alexandria, VA

for $499,999 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 988 square foot home was built in 1955 on a lot size of 0.23.

Welcome to 6421 Dorset Drive in the sought-after Virginia Hills community of Alexandria, VA! This charming 3-bedroom, 1 full bathroom home offers comfortable living with fresh updates throughout. Step inside to find brand-new carpet and fresh paint, creating a bright and inviting atmosphere from the moment you enter. The living room flows seamlessly into the kitchen, creating an ideal layout for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen has been updated with a brand-new refrigerator and stove, offering a clean and modern touch. Just off the kitchen, a side exit leads to a huge open backyard that is partially fenced perfect for outdoor gatherings, gardening, pets, or simply relaxing and enjoying the space. Downstairs, the unfinished basement offers endless potential whether you envision a recreation room, home gym, workshop, additional storage, or future finished living space, this blank canvas is ready for your personal touch. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, commuter routes, and parks, this home is a fantastic opportunity to own in a well-established Alexandria neighborhood!

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 499,999

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 7,194

Style

Ranch/Rambler

Lot Size

0.23

Year Built

1955

Town/City

Alexandria

County/Region

Fairfax

MLS | Web ID

VAFX2314186

Features
General
Living Area 988
Sewer Other
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Roof Architectural Shingle
Appliances Washer Disposal Dryer Refrigerator Stove
Zoning 140
Architectural Style Ranch/Rambler
Construction Materials Other
School District FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1955
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Section 16
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions Please use GPS
City ALEXANDRIA
Disclosures Prop Disclosure
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 10003.00
Tax Annual Amount 7194.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 506.07
Acceptable Financing Conventional Cash FHA VA Other
Historic Y/N N
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision VA HILLS
Tax Lot 32
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Bathroom - Tub Shower Carpet Family Room Off Kitchen Kitchen - Island
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Unfinished
Flooring Carpet
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 988
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Kitchen
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Dryer In Unit Washer In Unit Lower Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 1
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.23
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Horse Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 267000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 6421

Affordability Calculator

$3,678
Per Month
84%
16%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,079
Monthly Property Taxes
$600
Monthly Home Insurance
--