525 N Locust Street Hagerstown, MD $ 379,999
525 N Locust Street
$ 379,999
Share Save

525 N Locust Street

Hagerstown, MD, 21740
$ 379,999
Bedrooms4 Baths2.0 Sq 3,016

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,340

525 N Locust Street, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 1

Single Family Home for sale in Hagerstown, MD

for $379,999 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 3,016 square foot home was built in 1885 on a lot size of 0.15.

Own a remarkable piece of local history with this stunning Victorian residence, once home to Captain Edward D. Mobley in the late 1800s. Rich in character and timeless elegance, this beautifully preserved home blends historic charm with thoughtful modern updates throughout its more than 3,000 square feet of living space. Step inside through the grand entryway where soaring 12-foot ceilings, expansive windows, and abundant natural light create an inviting atmosphere from the moment you arrive. The main level offers multiple spacious gathering areas, including a formal parlor or study, an elegant living room, a generously sized dining room, and a well-appointed kitchen tucked at the rear of the home. Outside, a magnificent Magnolia tree provides shade over the welcoming front porch, while the fully fenced rear yardan uncommon find within Hagerstown city limitsoffers exceptional outdoor space along with a convenient rear parking pad. Upstairs, youll find four spacious bedrooms, a dedicated office, and tastefully updated bathrooms that complement the homes historic craftsmanship. Original hardwood flooring, intricate woodwork, and period details can be found throughout, adding warmth and sophistication at every turn. The attic and basement provide ample storage and additional flexibility. Ideally located within walking distance to Fairgrounds Park, brewery, and the new ballpark and just minutes from the Hagerstown Regional Airport, this one-of-a-kind property offers the rare opportunity to enjoy historic living with modern convenience in the heart of Hagerstown. One block from the famous Mummers Day Parade

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 379,999

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 5,222

Style

Victorian

Lot Size

0.15

Year Built

1885

Town/City

Hagerstown

County/Region

Washington

MLS | Web ID

MDWA2037132

Features
General
Living Area 3016
Construction Materials Brick
School District WASHINGTON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1885
Levels 4
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status COMING SOON
Directions GPS
City HAGERSTOWN
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 6325.00
Tax Annual Amount 5222.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 125.99
Flooring Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 3
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Bay/Bow
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 3016
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Kitchen Family Room Basement Office Attic Full Bath
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Upper Floor Washer In Unit Dryer In Unit
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Lot Features Corner
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Off Street On Street Other
Foundation Details Permanent
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.15
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Door Features Double Entry
Land Assessed Value 35600.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 525

Affordability Calculator

$2,775
Per Month
84%
16%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,340
Monthly Property Taxes
$435
Monthly Home Insurance
--