8109 M 55 Whittemore, MI $ 195,000
8109 M 55
$ 195,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

8109 M 55

Whittemore, MI, 48770
$ 195,000
Bedrooms2 Baths2.0 Sq 920

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,201

8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 1
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 2
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 3
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 4
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 5
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 6
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 7
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 8
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 9
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 10
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 11
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 12
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 13
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 14
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 15
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 16
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 17
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 18
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 19
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 20
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 21
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 22
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 23
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 24
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 25
8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI 48770 - Image 26
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Whittemore, MI

for $195,000 with 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 920 square foot home was built on a lot size of 20.

Two Cabins on 20 Wooded Acres with Au Gres River Frontage! Experience the beauty of northern Michigan at 8109 M-55 in Whittemore. Conveniently located between West Branch and Tawas City. This one-of-a-kind property is perfect for anyone who loves nature, privacy, and year-round outdoor adventure - all with paved road access. The main cabin features 920 sq ft of comfortable living space with 2 bedrooms, 1 finished bath, and a 2nd bath ready for completion (needs shower, toilet, and sink). The living room and kitchen offer a warm, open feel, and the spacious deck provides the perfect spot to take in the peaceful surroundings. New plumbing and rebuilt deck. The guest cabin (327 sq ft) includes a sleeping area, kitchenette, and bath - ideal for family, friends, or rental income. A pond between the two homes adds to the tranquil setting, and a shed with lean-to provides convenient storage for outdoor gear and equipment. Located in Iosco County, this property puts you near Huron National Forest, Lake Huron beaches, ORV trails, and year-round recreation including snowmobiling, fishing, hunting and kayaking. Whether you're looking for a quiet weekend retreat, hunting camp, or full-time country living, this property offers endless possibilities in a serene northern Michigan setting. Year built is unknown. Site dimensions are estimated. (ONX PROPERTY DIMENSIONS ARE INCORRECT. SEE ATTACHED PHOTO) Buyer to verify all information.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 195,000

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 2,361

Style

Ranch

Lot Size

20

Town/City

Whittemore

County/Region

Iosco

MLS | Web ID

60995477

Features
General
Kitchen Level Entry
Possession At Close
Water Private Well
Status Active Active
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 2
Year Built 9999
Sale/Rent For Sale
Status Detail 0
Structure Style 1 Story
Area Reno Twp (35008)
Primary City Whittemore
Virtual Tour https://www.propertypanorama.com/instaview/nocbor/20261037461
Directions South Side of M-55 west of M-65. Enter through gate that says One Way Do Not Enter .
City Whittemore
School District Whittemore Prescott Area SD
Financial Terms Cash Conventional
Legal Description T22N R5E SEC 29 A-20 W 1/2 OF W 1/2 OF E 1/2 OF NE 1/4
DOM 0
Postal Code 48770
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 211.96
Public Remarks
See more
Exterior
Exterior Vinyl Siding
Exterior Amenities Deck
Frontage 350
Body of Water Au Gres River
Lot Size Area 20
Pool (Y/N) No
Lot Dimensions 350 x 2400
OUT BUILDINGS Shed
Water Features Pond River Frontage
Roads Paved Street
Waterfront Y/N Yes
See more
Interior
Bedroom 1 Level Entry
Bedroom 2 Level Entry
Beds 2
Fireplace? No
Total Rooms 6

Affordability Calculator

$1,397
Per Month
86%
14%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,201
Monthly Property Taxes
$197

Nearby
1534275 Elementary School
1534274 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/22/2026$195,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

8109 M 55, Whittemore, MI, 48770 is a Single Family Home for sale at $195,000 with 920 sqft and a lot size of 20. 8109 M 55 has 2 bedrooms and 2.0 baths. The property's zip code is 48770 which is in Whittemore, MI