277 Cheeks Lane Oakland, MD $ 279,000
277 Cheeks Lane
$ 279,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

277 Cheeks Lane

Oakland, MD, 21550
$ 279,000
Bedrooms3 Baths1.1 Sq 1,148

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,718

277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 1
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 2
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 3
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 4
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 5
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 6
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 7
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 8
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 9
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 10
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 11
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 12
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 13
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 14
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 15
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 16
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 17
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 18
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 19
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 20
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 21
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 22
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 23
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 24
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 25
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 26
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 27
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 28
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 29
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 30
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 31
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 32
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 33
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 34
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 35
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 36
277 Cheeks Lane, Oakland, MD 21550 - Image 37

Single Family Home for sale in Oakland, MD

for $279,000 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 1,148 square foot home was built in 1987 on a lot size of 2.

Tucked away on a private lane and surrounded by the beauty of the woods, this charming 3-bedroom, 1 full bath and 1 half bath log home offers the perfect mountain retreat on 2 peaceful acres in Garrett County. Ideally located just minutes from Swallow Falls State Park, Muddy Creek Falls, and the Youghiogheny River, this cozy cabin is a dream destination for outdoor enthusiasts seeking hiking, fishing, kayaking, and year-round adventure. Inside, youll find warm rustic charm with comfortable living spaces, a gas fireplace stove for cozy mountain evenings, and a bunk room perfect for hosting family and friends. One of the three bedrooms features its own private half bath and private deck, creating a relaxing escape after a day outdoors. Enjoy quiet mornings and unforgettable evenings from the covered front porch, surrounded by nature and mountain serenity. Conveniently located only 1015 minutes from Deep Creek Lake and Wisp Resort, this property offers easy access to boating, skiing, dining, and entertainment while still feeling wonderfully secluded. Priced to be an affordable vacation home in todays market, this is an incredible opportunity to own the ultimate log cabin getaway in one of Western Marylands most sought-after outdoor destinations.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 279,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 1,382

Style

Cabin/Lodge

Lot Size

2

Year Built

1987

Town/City

Oakland

County/Region

Garrett

MLS | Web ID

MDGA2011870

Features
General
Living Area 1148
Sewer Septic < # of BR
Heating Baseboard - Electric
Cooling Ceiling Fan(s) Window Unit(s)
Possession Settlement
Roof Metal
Appliances Oven/Range - Electric Refrigerator Washer/Dryer Stacked
Zoning N/A
Patio/Porch Features Porch(es) Deck(s)
Architectural Style Cabin/Lodge
Construction Materials Log
School District GARRETT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1987
View Trees/Woods
Levels 1
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions Rt. 219 to Mayhew Inn Road. Turn left on to Oakland Sang Run Road. Turn right on to Swallow Falls Road. Turn left on to Cheeks Lane. Make a left right after the 3 mailboxes - and stay left to drivewa
City OAKLAND
Disclosures Prop Disclosure
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 87120.00
Tax Annual Amount 1382.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 243.03
Acceptable Financing Conventional Cash
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 330
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Bathroom - Walk-In Shower Carpet Ceiling Fan(s) Combination Dining/Living Entry Level Bedroom Floor Plan - Open
Heating Fuel Electric
Flooring Carpet Vinyl
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Gas/Propane
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) N
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1148
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Gravel Driveway
Lot Features No Thru Street Front Yard Trees/Wooded
Water Source Well
Type of Parking Driveway
Foundation Details Crawl Space
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 2.00
Road Surface Type Gravel
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Road Responsibility Private
Land Assessed Value 38500.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 277

Affordability Calculator

$1,833
Per Month
94%
6%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,718
Monthly Property Taxes
$115
Monthly Home Insurance
--