74 North Pleasant Street Troy, VT $ 279,900
74 North Pleasant Street
$ 279,900
Recently Listed
Share Save

74 North Pleasant Street

Troy, VT, 05859
$ 279,900
Bedrooms2 Baths1.0 Sq 1,437

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,723

Listed by Natasha Walters, Northern Vermont Realty Group, 802-233-4463, natashaw.realty@gmail.com
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 1
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 2
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 3
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 4
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 5
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 6
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 7
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 8
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 9
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 10
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 11
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 12
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 13
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 14
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 15
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 16
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 17
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 18
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 19
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 20
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 21
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 22
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 23
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 24
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 25
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 26
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 27
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 28
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 29
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 30
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 31
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 32
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 33
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 34
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 35
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 36
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 37
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 38
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 39
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 40
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 41
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 42
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 43
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 44
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 45
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 46
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 47
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 48
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 49
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 50
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 51
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 52
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 53
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 54
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 55
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 56
74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT 05859 - Image 57

Single Family Home for sale in Troy, VT

for $279,900 with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 1,437 square foot home was built in 1888 on a lot size of 0.77.

Tucked away in North Troy on one of the larger lots in the neighborhood, this home offers the kind of Vermont lifestyle you’ve been searching for. Dreaming of a greenhouse, gardens, and a little more self-sufficiency? You’ve found it. Looking for a large, safe space for pets, entertaining, or simply enjoying life a little more? This property delivers. Step out onto the beautiful two-tier back deck with your morning coffee and listen to the birds, or spend summer evenings enjoying a backyard that feels private and peaceful. Mature trees, a cozy hammock area, chicken coop, and even a small stream running along the edge of the property help create your own private retreat. Inside, the home is warm, welcoming, and filled with natural light. Originally built in 1888, the property has been thoughtfully updated over the years while still maintaining the character and charm that makes older homes so special. Real hardwood floors, a cozy pellet stove, inviting living spaces, and an updated kitchen featuring newer appliances make this feel like home the second you walk in. The insulated and powered workshop/shed and oversized carriage barn provide excellent additional space and flexibility for hobbies, storage, projects, or creative use. And the third-floor space? Full of potential and opportunity, it’s the kind of area that instantly gets your wheels turning while offering the chance to add living space and future value over time. With major improvements already completed, this move-in-ready property blends Vermont charm, outdoor living, flexibility, and lifestyle in a way that’s becoming harder to find. Located just minutes from Jay Peak Resort, Jay State Forest, trails, snowmobiling, outdoor recreation, and Canada, this property is perfectly positioned for year-round adventure while still offering the charm and comfort of small-town living. This is the kind of opportunity that doesn’t come along often — and one you won’t want to miss.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 279,900

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Victorian

Lot Size

0.77

Year Built

1888

Town/City

Troy

County/Region

Orleans

MLS | Web ID

5090422

Features
Interior
Basement Description Concrete Floor Unfinished Basement Stairs
Interior Amenities Walkup Attic
Basement Yes
Flooring Ceramic Tile Wood
Beds 2
Total Rooms 6
See more
General
Road Frontage Yes
Sewer Public
Heating Oil Pellet Stove
Cooling None
Utilities Cable Available Telephone Available
Roof Metal
Appliances Dishwasher Dryer Electric Range Refrigerator Washer
Garage No
Flood Zone Unknown
Zoning residential
3/4 Baths 0
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 1
Year Built 1888
Electric 200+ Amp Service
Style Victorian
Stories Count 2
Construction Status Existing
Type Single Family
Auction No
Tax Year 2025
Status Detail 0
Covenants No
Construction Materials Wood Frame
Directions From VT-105 E/Jay Rd continue on VT-105 E for approximately 15.5 miles. Turn left onto VT-105 E/Highland Ave and continue for about 2.0 miles. Turn right onto N Pleasant St - property will be on the
City Troy
Other Equipment Pellet Stove
Seasonal No
DOM 0
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 194.78
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Level Open Rolling Near Skiing Near Snowmobile Trails Neighborhood
Exterior Amenities Garden Space Covered Porch Shed Greenhouse
Driveway Crushed Stone Gravel
Lot Size Area 0.77
Water Source Public
Parking Features Driveway Off Street Parking Spaces 3 - 5

Broker

(802) 233-4463

Phone

natashaw.realty@gmail.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$1,723
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,723

Nearby
451920 Elementary School
452237 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/22/2026$279,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

74 North Pleasant Street, Troy, VT, 05859 is a Single Family Home for sale at $279,900 with 1,437 sqft and a lot size of 0.77. 74 North Pleasant Street has 2 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 1888. The property's zip code is 05859 which is in Troy, VT