172 School Street Isle La Motte, VT $ 349,900
172 School Street
$ 349,900
Recently Listed
Share Save

172 School Street

Isle La Motte, VT, 05463
$ 349,900
Bedrooms3 Baths3.2 Sq 3,409

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,154

Listed by Michael Savage, RE/MAX North Professionals, 802-796-6100, michael@savagerealtyvt.com
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 1
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 2
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 3
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 4
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 5
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 6
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 7
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 8
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 9
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 10
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 11
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 12
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 13
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 14
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 15
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 16
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 17
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 18
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 19
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 20
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 21
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 22
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 23
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 24
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 25
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 26
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 27
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 28
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 29
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 30
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 31
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 32
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 33
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 34
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 35
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 36
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 37
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 38
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 39
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 40
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 41
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 42
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 43
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 44
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 45
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 46
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 47
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 48
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 49
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 50
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 51
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 52
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 53
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 54
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 55
172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT 05463 - Image 56

Single Family Home for sale in Isle La Motte, VT

for $349,900 with 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 2 half baths. This 3,409 square foot home was built in 1930 on a lot size of 0.95.

Looking for a unique property with boundless residential and commercial possibilities? This three bedroom, five bathroom converted schoolhouse has potential that is only limited by your imagination. Originally built in 1930 to serve as the school for Isle La Motte, this home has been well maintained and updated, maintaining its original character but providing the conveniences of modern living. The massive south facing windows on both levels let the natural light flood into the entire home and create an atmosphere conducive to many activities. This home has served as bike hostel and bed and breakfast in the past. Conveniently located minutes from St. Anne's Shrine, Lake Champlain and Lakewood Links Golf Club. Just over an hour's drive from Montreal and Burlington.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 349,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Split Level

Lot Size

0.95

Year Built

1930

Town/City

Isle La Motte

County/Region

Grand Isle

MLS | Web ID

5090378

Features
Interior
Basement Description Finished Full
Basement Yes
Beds 3
Total Rooms 4
Zoning None
3/4 Baths 2
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 2
Bathrooms 5
Year Built 1930
Electric 100 Amp Service
Style Other Split Level
Stories Count 1.5
Construction Status Existing
Type Single Family
Auction No
Tax Year 2025
Status Detail 0
Covenants No
Construction Materials Wood Frame
Directions From North Hero head north on Rte. 2. Turn left onto VT-129 W 5.4 mi. Turn right onto School St. Destination will be on the right 0.2 mi. Look for sign.
High School Choice
City Isle La Motte
School District Champlain Islands Unified Union School District
Seasonal No
Elementary School Grand Isle School
Middle School Choice
DOM 0
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 102.64
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Country Setting Lake View Level Near Golf Course
Driveway Gravel
Water View Yes
Lot Size Area 0.95

Broker

(802) 796-6100

Phone

michael@savagerealtyvt.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$2,154
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,154

Nearby
5413063 Elementary School
5371999 Middle School
Choice High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/22/2026$349,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

172 School Street, Isle La Motte, VT, 05463 is a Single Family Home for sale at $349,900 with 3,409 sqft and a lot size of 0.95. 172 School Street has 3 bedrooms, 3.2 baths, and was built in 1930. The property's zip code is 05463 which is in Isle La Motte, VT