1118 Chicago Street SE Washington, DC $ 789,900
1118 Chicago Street SE
$ 789,900
Recently Listed
Share Save

1118 Chicago Street SE

Washington, DC, 20020
$ 789,900
Bedrooms3 Baths3.0 Sq 1,434

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,864

1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 1
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 2
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 3
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 4
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 5
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 6
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 7
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 8
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 9
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 10
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 11
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 12
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 13
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 14
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 15
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 16
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 17
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 18
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 19
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 20
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 21
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 22
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 23
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 24
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 25
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 26
1118 Chicago Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 27

Townhouse for sale in Washington, DC

for $789,900 with 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 1,434 square foot townhouse was built in 1926 on a lot size of 0.04.

Experience the perfect blend of modern elegance and timeless charm in this beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom townhouse located in the desirable Anacostia neighborhood. This stunning property, originally built in 1926, has undergone a major renovation in 2023, ensuring that every corner reflects contemporary living while preserving its unique character. Step inside to discover an inviting, fully finished basement that offers ample space for entertainment or relaxation, complete with natural light and convenient walkout access. The main living areas are designed for both comfort and style, featuring an open layout that seamlessly connects the living room, dining area, and kitchen. The contemporary design is enhanced by high-quality finishes and fixtures throughout. Enjoy serene views of the river and lush trees from your rooftop patio, perfect for morning coffee or evening gatherings. With a concrete driveway accommodating up to two vehicles, parking is a breeze. The fenced yard adds an extra layer of privacy, making it an ideal space for outdoor activities. This property is not just a home; its a lifestyle. With its excellent condition and thoughtful renovations, it meets the needs of todays discerning buyers looking for a move-in-ready residence. Dont miss the opportunity to own this exceptional home that beautifully marries modern convenience with classic charm. Schedule your private tour today and envision your future in this remarkable space!

See more

Townhouse Active

Price

$ 789,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 4,216

Style

Contemporary

Lot Size

0.04

Year Built

1926

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

District of Columbia

MLS | Web ID

DCDC2263256

Features
General
Living Area 1434
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central
Cooling Central A/C
Possession 0-30 Days CD
Zoning R
Patio/Porch Features Roof
Architectural Style Contemporary
Construction Materials Brick
School District DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1926
View River Trees/Woods
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE
Directions GPS
City WASHINGTON
Disclosures Lead Based Paint - Federal Prop Disclosure
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 1700.00
Tax Annual Amount 4216.0
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 731.39
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA VA Other
Lease Considered Y/N Y
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision Anacostia
Tax Lot 32
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Daylight Full Full English Fully Finished Heated Improved Outside Entrance Rear Entrance Sump Pump Walkout Level Windows
Hot Water 60+ Gallon Tank
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1080
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 354
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Concrete Driveway Free Fenced
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Driveway
Foundation Details Brick/Mortar
Water View Y/N Y
Lot Size Acres 0.04
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Soil Types Urban Land-Sassafras-Chillum
Horse Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 152120.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1118
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Century 21 Redwood Realty

Broker

ciara@ciaralascano.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$5,215
Per Month
93%
7%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,864
Monthly Property Taxes
$351

Nearby
3533234 Elementary School
3533273 Middle School
Unknown High School High School