716 Auburn Avenue Takoma Park, MD $ 675,000
716 Auburn Avenue
$ 675,000
Share Save

716 Auburn Avenue

Takoma Park, MD, 20912
$ 675,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 1,330

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,156

716 Auburn Avenue, Takoma Park, MD 20912 - Image 1

Single Family Home for sale in Takoma Park, MD

for $675,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,330 square foot home was built in 1940 on a lot size of 0.16.

Exceptional value in the heart of Takoma Park, combining timeless charm, thoughtful updates, and an unbeatable setting. Nestled on a quiet, tree-lined street surrounded by mature landscaping, this beautifully updated Colonial offers the perfect blend of classic character and modern living just moments from parks, trails, Metro access, and the vibrant Takoma Park community. The sun-filled main level welcomes you with gleaming hardwood floors, abundant natural light, and a warm, inviting living room centered around a cozy fireplace. The fully renovated open kitchen is truly the heart of the home, featuring quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, custom tile work, a spacious center island with seating, built-in dining banquette, and a charming coffee nook designed for everyday comfort and entertaining alike. Just off the kitchen, step onto the expansive rear deck overlooking the large fenced backyard an ideal space for outdoor dining, grilling, relaxing, or hosting guests in a peaceful natural setting. Upstairs offers three comfortable bedrooms and a beautifully updated full bath, blending modern finishes with the homes original charm. The primary bedroom enjoys serene treetop views. The lower level includes an additional full bath, laundry area, excellent storage, and flexible space with potential for a future fourth bedroom, guest suite, recreation room, or home office. Located near Sligo Creek trails, local restaurants, shops, and neighborhood favorites, with the Takoma Park Metro approximately 1.5 miles away. A rare opportunity to own a beautifully updated home in one of Takoma Parks most charming and sought-after neighborhoods.

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 675,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 9,273

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.16

Year Built

1940

Town/City

Takoma Park

County/Region

Montgomery

MLS | Web ID

MDMC2236444

Features
General
Living Area 1330
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Immediate
Roof Shingle
Appliances Built-In Microwave Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Exhaust Fan Microwave Oven - Single Oven/Range - Gas Refrigerator Water Heater Stove
Zoning R60
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s)
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding
School District MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1940
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status COMING SOON
Directions 716 Auburn
City TAKOMA PARK
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 7080.00
Tax Annual Amount 9273.0
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 625.0
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision TAKOMA PARK
Tax Lot 9
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Fully Finished Full Outside Entrance Walkout Level
Flooring Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 1
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1080
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 250
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Driveway
Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.16
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 313500.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 716

Affordability Calculator

$4,929
Per Month
84%
16%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,156
Monthly Property Taxes
$773

Nearby
3533413 Elementary School
3533471 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription