1227 Owen Place NE Washington, DC $ 625,000
1227 Owen Place NE
$ 625,000
Share Save

1227 Owen Place NE

Washington, DC, 20002
$ 625,000
Bedrooms4 Baths2.0 Sq 1,605

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,848

1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 1
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 2
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 3
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 4
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 5
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 6
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 7
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 8
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 9
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 10
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 11
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 12
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 13
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 14
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 15
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 16
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 17
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 18
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 19
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 20
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 21
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 22
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 23
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 24
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 25
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 26
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 27
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 28
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 29
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 30
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 31
1227 Owen Place NE, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 32
View a Virtual Tour

Townhouse for sale in Washington, DC

for $625,000 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,605 square foot townhouse was built in 1928 on a lot size of 0.03.

Welcome to 1227 Owen Place NE a charming porch-front home on a quiet one-way street known for its friendly neighbors and eclectic architecture. Located in a rapidly developing area of Northeast DC, this home offers the perfect blend of character, modern upgrades, and convenience. Enjoy being less than a half-hour stroll from the NoMa-Gallaudet U Metro (Red Line), Union Market, Harris Teeter at Constitution Square, and the National Arboretum with its expansive gardens and picnic areas. Inside, the welcoming foyer opens to a spacious, sun-filled living room featuring an exposed White Oak staircase. The open-concept main level seamlessly connects the living, dining, and kitchen spaces. The bright kitchen includes a breakfast bar, pantry, white marble countertops, and top-of-the-line KitchenAid appliances. Just off the kitchen is an additional flex space ideal for a casual dining area, home office, or informal family room. From there, step out onto the rear deck perfect for grilling and entertaining. The rear of the property offers parking for two cars plus an interior garage with automatic garage door opener. Upstairs, youll find three well-sized bedrooms and a recently renovated full bath featuring the homes original skylight. Two hallway closets provide convenient linen and storage space. The rear bedroom includes a sitting area and upper-level laundry for added convenience. Over the past five years, numerous improvements have been completed, including: New main roof Rebuilt front porch and porch roof Conversion of boiler from oil to natural gas Carrier HVAC system installation Basement remodel with full bath and water-resistant laminate flooring Offered at $627,000, this home delivers space, updates, parking, and location in one of DCs evolving and connected neighborhoods.

See more

Townhouse Coming Soon

Price

$ 625,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 5,364

Style

Federal

Lot Size

0.03

Year Built

1928

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

District of Columbia

MLS | Web ID

DCDC2263212

Features
General
Living Area 1605
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Hot Water
Cooling None
Possession Settlement
Zoning RF-1
Garage Spaces 1.00
Architectural Style Federal
Construction Materials Brick
School District DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1928
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status COMING SOON
Directions We all use navigation.
City WASHINGTON
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 1298.00
Tax Annual Amount 5364.0
Property Condition Very Good
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 0.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 477.1
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://listings.ascendphotos.com/video/43lYslUNPmx42z2dTAu9uMF1vT8n7bM1IIAaNhJI01Mc
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision Trinidad
Tax Lot 180
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1310
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 295
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.03
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Soil Types Urban Land Not Rated
Land Assessed Value 424860.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1227

Affordability Calculator

$4,295
Per Month
90%
10%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,848
Monthly Property Taxes
$447

Nearby
3533234 Elementary School
3533273 Middle School