15715 Avery Road Rockville, MD $ 1,999,000
15715 Avery Road
$ 1,999,000
Share Save

15715 Avery Road

Rockville, MD, 20855
$ 1,999,000
Bedrooms6 Baths3.1 Sq 3,550

Monthly Estimate*

$ 12,308

15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 1
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 2
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 3
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 4
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 5
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 6
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 7
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 8
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 9
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 10
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 11
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 12
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 13
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 14
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 15
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 16
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 17
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 18
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 19
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 20
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 21
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 22
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 23
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 24
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 25
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 26
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 27
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 28
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 29
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 30
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 31
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 32
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 33
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 34
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 35
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 36
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 37
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 38
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 39
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 40
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 41
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 42
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 43
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 44
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 45
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 46
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 47
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 48
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 49
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 50
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 51
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 52
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 53
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 54
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 55
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 56
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 57
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 58
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 59
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 60
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 61
15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD 20855 - Image 62

Single Family Home for sale in Rockville, MD

for $1,999,000 with 6 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 3,550 square foot home was built in 1900 on a lot size of 11.25.

Welcome to the Barnsley House. A stunning historic estate built in 1860, offers the perfect blend of timeless character and modern updates. This exceptional 6-bedroom, 3.5-bath home has been thoughtfully restored while preserving its historic charm and architectural character. Features include a gourmet kitchen, generous owner suite, spacious in-law suite, sun-filled greenhouse pavilion, and an oversized barn ideal for hobbies, storage, equestrian use, a workshop, or small business opportunities. Nestled on 11.25 picturesque acres surrounded by scenic Rock Creek Park, this one-of-a-kind property offers rare privacy, natural beauty, and endless possibilities. Enjoy the tranquility of a countryside retreat while remaining conveniently located near Metro access and major commuter routes, providing easy access to Washington, DC and surrounding areas. A truly extraordinary offering where history, nature, and convenience come together. It is zoned RC2.

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 1,999,000

Bedrooms

6

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 9,857

Style

Traditional,Farmhouse/National Folk

Lot Size

11.25

Year Built

1900

Town/City

Rockville

County/Region

Montgomery

MLS | Web ID

MDMC2231072

Features
General
Living Area 3550
Sewer Private Septic Tank
Heating Forced Air Heat Pump - Electric BackUp
Cooling Central A/C
Possession 0-30 Days CD
Zoning RE2
Garage Spaces 3.00
Architectural Style Traditional Farmhouse/National Folk
Construction Materials Frame
School District MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1900
Electric 120/240V
Levels 3.5
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Accessibility 36 + wide Halls
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status COMING SOON
Directions North on Georgia Ave. Left on Norbeck Rd. Right on Muncaster Mill Rd. Left on Avery Rd. On the left after Lake Needwood entrance. Or use GPS - many ways to get here
City ROCKVILLE
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 490050.00
Tax Annual Amount 9857.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 563.1
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision PT ROCKVILLE OUT RES. 3
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Electric Wood
Basement Poured Concrete Outside Entrance
Total Fireplaces 1
Hot Water Propane
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 3550
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 6
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Game Room Family Room Exercise Room
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Well
Garage Features Garage - Front Entry Garage Door Opener Inside Access Oversized
Type of Parking Attached Garage Driveway
Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 11.25
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 572200.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 15715

Affordability Calculator

$13,130
Per Month
94%
6%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$12,308
Monthly Property Taxes
$821

Nearby
4924800 Elementary School
3534763 Middle School
Col. Zadok Magruder High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/22/2026$1,999,000 -0.05% Price Down
5/21/2026$1,999,999 Listed Price

Map

See all

15715 Avery Road, Rockville, MD, 20855 is a Single Family Home for sale at $1,999,000 with 3,550 sqft and a lot size of 11.25. 15715 Avery Road has 6 bedrooms, 3.1 baths, and was built in 1900. The property's zip code is 20855 which is in Rockville, MD