27 Wedgewood Road Newark, DE $ 389,900
27 Wedgewood Road
$ 389,900
Recently Listed
Share Save

27 Wedgewood Road

Newark, DE, 19711
$ 389,900
Bedrooms3 Baths1.0 Sq 1,025

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,401

27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 1
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 2
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 3
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 4
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 5
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 6
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 7
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 8
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 9
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 10
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 11
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 12
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 13
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 14
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 15
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 16
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 17
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 18
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 19
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 20
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 21
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 22
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 23
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 24
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 25
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 26
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 27
27 Wedgewood Road, Newark, DE 19711 - Image 28

Single Family Home for sale in Newark, DE

for $389,900 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 1,025 square foot home was built in 1952 on a lot size of 0.26.

Welcome to 27 Wedgewood Rd in Newark! Nestled just outside the city limits with no HOA restrictions, this charming move-in ready ranch offers the perfect blend of comfort, space, and privacy. Step inside to an inviting open-concept layout featuring the living room, dining area, and kitchen, ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen is filled with natural light from a large triple window and features recessed lighting, pendant fixtures, a double-bowl sink, and abundant cabinet and counter space. The cozy living room showcases a classic wood-burning fireplace with brick surround, built-in cabinetry, and original hardwood floors waiting beneath the carpet. The main level also includes three generously sized bedrooms and a full bathroom. Just off the living room, a spacious covered porch creates the perfect outdoor retreat for relaxing or enjoying peaceful evenings. Upstairs, a huge finished bonus room provides endless possibilities for a home office, playroom, guest space, or hobby area. The basement offers a laundry area, built-in workbench, and plenty of additional storage space. Conveniently located off the kitchen, the oversized one-car garage features a WiFi-enabled lift and direct access to the rear yard. Outside, youll find a large wooden deck overlooking the private countryside setting with a fenced in rear yard. Recent updates provide added peace of mind, including a new well and septic system in 2013, roof replacement in 2010, HVAC system in 2015, updated electric panel in 2000, refrigerator replaced in 2023, and a new water heater installed in 2026.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 389,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 1,554

Style

Ranch/Rambler

Lot Size

0.26

Year Built

1952

Town/City

Newark

County/Region

New Castle

MLS | Web ID

DENC2103550

Features
General
Living Area 1025
Sewer Gravity Sept Fld
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Utilities Natural Gas Available
Possession Negotiable
Roof Shingle
Appliances Built-In Range Built-In Microwave Refrigerator Dryer - Electric Washer
Zoning NC15
Garage Spaces 1.00
Architectural Style Ranch/Rambler
Construction Materials Stucco Block
School District CHRISTINA
Year Built 1952
Levels 1.5
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions From Nottingham Rd make a right onto Wedgewood Rd home will be down on the left directly across from Rising Rd.
City NEWARK
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Newark/Glasgow (30905)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 11326.00
Tax Annual Amount 1554.0
Property Condition Very Good
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 380.39
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA VA
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 013
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Entry Level Bedroom Floor Plan - Open Recessed Lighting Wood Floors
Heating Fuel Oil
Basement Unfinished
Flooring Partially Carpeted Solid Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Wood Brick
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1025
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 1
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 100.00 x 170.00
Lot Size Acres 0.26
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 88900.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 27

Affordability Calculator

$2,530
Per Month
95%
5%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,401
Monthly Property Taxes
$130
Monthly Home Insurance
--