10942 Thiel Road Traverse City, MI $ 390,000
10942 Thiel Road
$ 390,000
Recently Listed
Open House 5/23 2pm - 4pm
Share Save

10942 Thiel Road

Traverse City, MI, 49685
$ 390,000
Bedrooms5 Baths2.0 Sq 2,496

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,401

10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 1
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 2
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 3
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 4
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 5
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 6
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 7
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 8
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 9
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 10
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 11
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 12
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 13
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 14
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 15
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 16
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 17
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 18
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 19
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 20
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 21
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 22
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 23
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 24
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 25
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 26
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 27
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 28
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 29
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 30
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 31
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 32
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 33
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 34
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 35
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 36
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 37
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 38
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 39
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 40
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 41
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 42
10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI 49685 - Image 43

Single Family Home for sale in Traverse City, MI

for $390,000 with 5 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 2,496 square foot home was built in 1979 on a lot size of 2.21.

Large two-story home sitting on 2.21 acres in Long Lake Township with no HOA and beautiful countryside views. The property features a 32x40 pole barn, large wraparound porch, formal dining room, breakfast nook, and a spacious kitchen with quartz countertops. Beautiful wood flooring flows through the kitchen and dining room. The main floor primary bedroom features vaulted ceilings with exposed beams, creating a warm and inviting retreat. Offering 5 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and additional space for a home office, this property provides flexibility for a variety of living needs. Conveniently located just a short drive to Long Lake beach and kitty-corner to approximately 2,607 acres of state land.

See more

Open House

5/23/2026 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
10942 Thiel Road Traverse City, MI
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Active

Price

$ 390,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 2,012

Style

Lot Size

2.21

Year Built

1979

Town/City

Traverse City

County/Region

Grand Traverse

MLS | Web ID

80068606

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling Walk-In Closet
Dining Room Level Main
Bedroom 3 Level Upper
Bedroom 1 Level Main
Bedroom 2 Level Upper
Beds 5
Fireplace? No
See more
General
Heating Forced Air
Kitchen Level Main
Cooling Ceiling Fan(s) Central A/C Exhaust Fan
Possession Negotiable (Possession)
Garage Detached Garage Gar Door Opener
Water Private Well
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Microwave Range/Oven Refrigerator Washer
Status Active Active
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 2
Year Built 1979
Municipality Long Lake Twp
Section 20
Zoning Residential
Sale/Rent For Sale
Status Detail 0
Utilities Cable Available
Structure Style 2 Story
Area Long Lake Twp (28008)
Primary City Traverse City
Directions Travel west on N Long Lake Rd for 7 miles. Turn right onto Thiel Rd destination will be on the right in 1 mile. Look for sign.
High School Traverse City West Senior High
City Traverse City
School District Traverse City Area Public School
Financial Terms Cash Conventional FHA VA Rural Development
Elementary School Westwoods Elementary School
Middle School Traverse City West Middle Scho
Legal Description Lengthy Legal See Attached.
DOM 0
Postal Code 49685
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 156.25
Public Remarks Large two-story home sitting on 2.21 acres in Long Lake Township with no HOA and beautiful countryside views. The property features a 32x40 pole barn large wraparound porch formal dining room
See more
Exterior
Exterior Vinyl Siding
Exterior Amenities Deck Porch Sidewalks
Lot Size Area 2.21
Lot Dimensions 426x226x450x299

Listing Agent

Reo-Tcfront-233021

Broker

leanne.deeren@gmail.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$2,569
Per Month
93%
7%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,401
Monthly Property Taxes
$168

Nearby
4025213 Elementary School
4022785 Middle School
Traverse City West Senior High High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/21/2026$390,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

10942 Thiel Road, Traverse City, MI, 49685 is a Single Family Home for sale at $390,000 with 2,496 sqft and a lot size of 2.21. 10942 Thiel Road has 5 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1979. The property's zip code is 49685 which is in Traverse City, MI