281 E Palmer Street # 7 Detroit, MI $ 284,900
281 E Palmer Street # 7
$ 284,900
Recently Listed
Open House 5/22 4pm - 6pm
Share Save

281 E Palmer Street # 7

Detroit, MI, 48202
$ 284,900
Bedrooms1 Baths1.0 Sq 1,128

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,754

281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 1
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 2
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 3
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 4
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 5
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 6
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 7
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 8
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 9
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 10
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 11
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 12
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 13
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 14
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 15
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 16
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 17
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 18
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 19
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 20
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 21
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 22
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 23
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 24
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 25
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 26
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 27
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 28
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 29
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 30
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 31
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 32
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 33
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 34
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 35
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 36
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 37
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 38
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 39
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 40
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 41
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 42
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 43
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 44
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 45
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 46
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 47
281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI 48202 - Image 48

Condo for sale in Detroit, MI

for $284,900 with 1 bedroom and 1 full bath. This 1,128 square foot condo was built in 2007.

Positioned in Detroit's Art Center District just moments from CCS, the DIA, Wayne State University, Midtown cafes, galleries, and cultural landmarks, this private, two-story residence delivers an unexpected blend of privacy, flexibility, and creative energy in the heart of the city. Inside, the space feels equal parts modern loft and boutique hideaway with soaring ceilings, oversized windows, soft natural light, and a rare tree-canopied balcony that creates a peaceful retreat above the city streets. The upper level features an open-concept living and dining space, spacious bedroom with walk-in closet, and a renovated bath complete with custom oversized tile, a floating vanity, illuminated smart mirror, and spa-inspired finishes. The kitchen offers clean modern lines, light maple cabinetry, a stand-alone island and effortless flow for everyday living or entertaining. On the entry level, an intentionally designed flex space currently functions as a stylish work-from-home studio but offers excellent potential for a second bedroom, creative suite, gym, or guest retreat. Additional highlights include a rare attached 1.5 car garage with exceptional storage capacity, street parking (no restrictions), in-unit laundry, updated finishes throughout, and a low maintenance lifestyle surrounded by some of Detroit's most iconic architecture, art, and innovation. Offered with the rare option to be sold fully furnished as a turnkey package, inquire for furnished pricing and details. A uniquely positioned residence ideal for creatives, professionals, faculty, students, or anyone drawn to the pulse of Detroit's cultural core.

See more

Open House

5/22/2026 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
281 E Palmer Street # 7 Detroit, MI
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Condo Active

Price

$ 284,900

Property Type

Condo

Taxes

$ 1,640

Style

Townhouse

Year Built

2007

Town/City

Detroit

County/Region

Wayne

MLS | Web ID

60995056

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Cable/Internet Avail. DSL Available
Bedroom 1 Level Second
Beds 1
Fireplace? No
Total Rooms 6
See more
General
Heating Forced Air
Kitchen Level Second
Cooling Central A/C
Possession At Close
Garage Attached Garage Electric in Garage Gar Door Opener Direct Access
Water Public Water
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Range/Oven Refrigerator
Status Active Active
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 1
Year Built 2007
Subdivision Wayne County Condo Plan 916 Art Center Town & Carr MI
Sale/Rent For Sale
Status Detail 0
HOA Fee Includes Maintenance Grounds Snow Removal Trash Removal Maintenance Structure
Structure Style 2 Story
Area Detroit (82001)
Primary City Detroit
Directions Brush Street turn W on Palmer Street Immediate right in to development another right and the unit will be on the left (north side).
City Detroit
School District Detroit City School District
Financial Terms Cash Conventional FHA
Legal Description UNIT 7 ; WAYNE COUNTY CONDOMINIUM PLAN NO 916 ART CENTER TOWN & CARRIAGE HOMES NORTH RECORDED L44822 P73-157 DEEDS WCR 1/248 4.3478% NEZN CERT #2005-1779 PARCEL #23002005.1779
DOM 1
Postal Code 48202
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 252.57
Public Remarks Positioned in Detroit's Art Center District just moments from CCS the DIA Wayne State University Midtown cafes galleries and cultural landmarks this private
See more
Exterior
Exterior Brick
Exterior Amenities Exterior Balcony Porch

Listing Agent

@Properties Christie's Int'l R.E. Birmingham

Broker

amyparsons@atpropertiesremi.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$1,891
Per Month
93%
7%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,754
Monthly Property Taxes
$137

Nearby
759604 Elementary School
760475 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/21/2026$284,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

281 E Palmer Street # 7, Detroit, MI, 48202 is a Condo for sale at $284,900 with 1,128 sqft. 281 E Palmer Street # 7 has 1 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 2007. The property's zip code is 48202 which is in Detroit, MI