7719 Union Avenue Elkins Park, PA $ 540,000
7719 Union Avenue
$ 540,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

7719 Union Avenue

Elkins Park, PA, 19027
$ 540,000
Bedrooms5 Baths2.0 Sq 1,702

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,325

7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 1
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 2
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 3
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 4
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 5
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 6
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 7
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 8
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 9
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 10
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 11
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 12
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 13
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 14
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 15
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 16
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 17
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 18
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 19
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 20
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 21
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 22
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 23
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 24
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 25
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 26
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 27
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 28
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 29
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 30
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 31
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 32
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 33
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 34
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 35
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 36
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 37
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 38
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 39
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 40
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 41
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 42
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 43
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 44
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 45
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 46
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 47
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 48
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 49
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 50
7719 Union Avenue, Elkins Park, PA 19027 - Image 51
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Elkins Park, PA

for $540,000 with 5 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,702 square foot home was built in 1890 on a lot size of 0.23.

Welcome to Norahs Nook! Tucked away on a quiet, tree-lined one-way street, 7719 Union Avenue in Elkins Park feels like the kind of home pulled from the pages of a storybook- timeless, enchanting, and impossibly charming. Built in 1890 and lovingly cared for by the same family for decades, this Victorian beauty is rich with warmth, character, and whispers of another era. From the welcoming front porch, perfect for morning coffee beneath the trees, to the lush gardens blooming beyond nearly every window, the home feels wrapped in nature. Step inside the foyer, where brick flooring and original character immediately set the tone. Sunlight pours through the spacious living and family rooms, each offering tranquil garden views and inviting spaces for gathering. The dining room offers access to the basement offering laundry and plenty of room for storage. The kitchen blends old-world charm with thoughtful updates, featuring butcher block counters, brand-new granite countertops, and a convenient pass-through window to the dining room. Just beyond, the backyard entertaining space is surrounded by lush garden views, creating the perfect retreat for quiet evenings or lively conversation. Upstairs, the second floor offers three generously sized bedrooms and a full bath, each space filled with delightful architectural details and timeless personality. Continue to the third floor where two additional bedrooms await with whimsical, character-filled spaces tucked beneath the roofline, including one with its own ensuite bath. Outside, the fairytale continues. The expansive fenced backyard is home to mature peonies, rose bushes, and a detached two car garage. With a brand-new roof installed in 2025 and decades of meticulous stewardship, this is a rare opportunity to own a truly magical Victorian home. Norahs Nook is just moments from local shops, cafes, parks, and neighborhood favorites, while also offering exceptional convenience for commuters. Nearby SEPTA Regional Rail stations provide easy access to Center City, and local bus routes make getting around effortless. The property is a two minute walk from highly regarded Myers Elementary. You will also enjoy being so close to all of the community offerings of Cheltenham Township and Elkins Park such as Arts in the Park at High School Park where community, art, music, food and fun are celebrated! Truly a magical neighborhood and home that cannot be ignored.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 540,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 8,799

Style

Victorian

Lot Size

0.23

Year Built

1890

Town/City

Elkins Park

County/Region

Montgomery

MLS | Web ID

PAMC2180404

Features
General
Living Area 1702
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C Ceiling Fan(s)
Possession Negotiable
Zoning RES
Garage Spaces 2.00
Architectural Style Victorian
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding
School District CHELTENHAM
Year Built 1890
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions Property is on left hand side of street on Union Ave.
City ELKINS PARK
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Cheltenham Twp (10631)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 9840.00
Tax Annual Amount 8799.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 0.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 317.27
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://vimeo.com/1194164047?fl=pl&fe=sh
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 013
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Workshop Unfinished
Total Fireplaces 1
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1702
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Bedroom 5 Kitchen Family Room Basement Bedroom 1 Full Bath
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Fenced Gravel Driveway Private Secure Parking
Water Source Public
Garage Features Additional Storage Area Garage - Front Entry Garage Door Opener
Type of Parking Driveway Detached Garage
Foundation Details Slab
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 60.00 x 0.00
Lot Size Acres 0.23
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 0.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 7719

Affordability Calculator

$4,058
Per Month
82%
18%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,325
Monthly Property Taxes
$733