7501 8Th Street NW Washington, DC $ 315,000
7501 8Th Street NW
$ 315,000
Share Save

7501 8Th Street NW

Washington, DC, 20012
$ 315,000
Bedrooms3 Baths1.1 Sq 1,496

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,940

7501 8Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20012 - Image 1

Townhouse for sale in Washington, DC

for $315,000 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 1,496 square foot townhouse was built in 1948 on a lot size of 0.03.

Discover a prime investment opportunity in the sought-after Brightwood subdivision. This charming 3-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom twin home, built in 1948, offers a solid foundation for both immediate rental income and long-term appreciation. With 1,496 finished square feet, this Colonial-style residence features classic brick construction, ensuring durability and low maintenance. The property boasts a full basement, providing ample storage or potential for additional living space, enhancing its rental appeal. The off-street parking and driveway accommodate tenants' needs, while the proximity to public transportationless than a mile to bus stops and within 3 miles of metro stationsensures easy commuting options, a significant draw for renters. Situated on a compact 0.03-acre lot, this home is designed for efficiency, making it an attractive option for investors looking to maximize returns in a vibrant neighborhood. The absence of a pool reduces maintenance costs, while the well-maintained exterior and interior spaces present a move-in-ready condition for prospective tenants. With the potential for steady cash flow and appreciation in a growing area, this property is a must-see for savvy investors. Dont miss the chance to add this gem to your portfolio and capitalize on the Brightwood market's upward trajectory. Schedule a viewing today to explore the possibilities!

See more

Townhouse Pending

Price

$ 315,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 1,431

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.03

Year Built

1948

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

District of Columbia

MLS | Web ID

DCDC2263080

Features
General
Living Area 1496
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Hot Water
Cooling None
Possession 0-30 Days CD Immediate Settlement
Zoning RESIDENTIAL
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Brick
School District DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1948
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status PENDING
Directions corner Hemlock and 8th ST NW
City WASHINGTON
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 1388.00
Tax Annual Amount 1431.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Structure Type Twin/Semi-Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 289.52
Legal Subdivision Brightwood
Tax Lot 1
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1088
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 408
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.03
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Soil Types Unknown
Horse Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 308870.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 7501

Affordability Calculator

$2,059
Per Month
94%
6%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,940
Monthly Property Taxes
$119

Nearby
3533234 Elementary School
3533273 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription