6109 Grove Avenue Birmingham, AL $ 105,000
6109 Grove Avenue
$ 105,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

6109 Grove Avenue

Birmingham, AL, 35228
$ 105,000
Bedrooms4 Baths2.0 Sq 1,152

Monthly Estimate*

$ 647

6109 Grove Avenue, Birmingham, AL 35228 - Image 1
6109 Grove Avenue, Birmingham, AL 35228 - Image 2

Single Family Home for sale in Birmingham, AL

for $105,000 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,152 square foot home was built in 1979 on a lot size of 0.16.

Investor special with strong rental potential. This 4-bedroom, 2-bath home offers an opportunity for an investor looking to add a larger-bedroom-count property to their portfolio in an area with steady rental demand. Once renovated, projected market rent is estimated around $1,150–$1,350 per month, making this an attractive option for a long-term rental or value-add investment. The property does need significant work and is being sold as-is, including flooring/subfloor repairs, cleanup, and general rehab. However, the 4-bedroom layout is a strong feature that can help maximize rental income compared to many surrounding properties in the area. Conveniently located with access to Birmingham, Midfield, and surrounding areas. Ideal for cash buyers, investors, or rehabbers looking for their next project. Buyer to verify all items of importance including schools, square footage, and rental projections.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 105,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Lot Size

0.16

Year Built

1979

Town/City

Birmingham

County/Region

Jefferson

MLS | Web ID

21453660

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Handiman Special
Basement Area 0
Beds 4
Floors Vinyl
See more
General
Heating Central (HEAT)
Cooling Central (COOL) Window Units
Laundry Y/N Yes
Development Status Existing
Fireplaces 0
Garage 0
Water Public Water
Status Active Active
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 2
Year Built 1979
Subdivision HUDSON GROVE AL
Water Heater Electric (WTRHTR)
County Jefferson
Class RESIDENTIAL
Type Single Family
Levels 1-Story
Sale/Rent For Sale
Status Detail 0
Area Ensley Fairfield Midfield Wes
Primary City Birmingham
High School MIDFIELD
City BIRMINGHAM
Financing Cash FHA203 Rehab Owner Held Mortgage
Elementary School MIDFIELD
Middle School RUTLEDGE
Legal Description LOT 3 BL 4 HUDSON GROVE
DOM 1
Postal Code 35228
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 91.15
See more
Exterior
Exterior Siding-Wood
Foundation Crawl Space
Car Port 0
Waterfront No
Lot Size Area 0.16

Affordability Calculator

$647
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$647

Nearby
579643 Elementary School
578844 Middle School
Midfield High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/21/2026$105,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

6109 Grove Avenue, Birmingham, AL, 35228 is a Single Family Home for sale at $105,000 with 1,152 sqft and a lot size of 0.16. 6109 Grove Avenue has 4 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1979. The property's zip code is 35228 which is in Birmingham, AL