578 Westwood Drive Downingtown, PA $ 725,000
578 Westwood Drive
$ 725,000
Recently Listed
Open House 5/23 10am - 12pm
Share Save

578 Westwood Drive

Downingtown, PA, 19335
$ 725,000
Bedrooms4 Baths2.1 Sq 2,527

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,464

578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 1
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 2
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 3
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 4
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 5
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 6
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 7
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 8
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 9
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 10
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 11
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 12
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 13
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 14
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 15
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 16
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 17
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 18
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 19
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 20
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 21
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 22
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 23
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 24
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 25
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 26
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 27
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 28
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 29
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 30
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 31
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 32
578 Westwood Drive, Downingtown, PA 19335 - Image 33
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Downingtown, PA

for $725,000 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,527 square foot home was built in 1963 on a lot size of 0.56.

Welcome to 578 Westwood Drive a fully renovated, modern home located in the highly sought-after Downingtown East School District! This 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom property has been extensively updated and thoughtfully improved throughout, offering buyers peace of mind with major upgrades already completed including a new roof, new windows, new HVAC system, and new driveway. Enter into the home with neutral warm tones throughout and luxury vinyl plank flooring spanning much of the first floor. The beautifully renovated kitchen features white shaker cabinetry, white quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, a glazed tile backsplash, recessed lighting, and stylish gold fixtures accented by black and gold drawer pulls. A corner peninsula with seating overhang and shiplap backing opens seamlessly into the eat-in dining area highlighted by a modern centered chandelier. The front living room is flooded with natural sunlight from three oversized front windows, while the sunken family room offers a stunning fieldstone fireplace and sliding glass doors leading to the rear patio. A private powder room with a modern vanity and a convenient mudroom/laundry room combo with wash sink and storage complete the first floor. Upstairs, youll find four spacious bedrooms with refinished hardwood flooring throughout. The expansive primary suite features a beautifully updated ensuite bathroom with modern vanity, tile flooring, and a walk-in tile shower with gold fixtures. A neutral modern hall bathroom services the remaining three bedrooms. The unfinished basement is ready for your finishing touches and provides endless possibilities for additional living space, recreation, or storage. Outside, enjoy the large poured concrete patio complete with fixture for a swing perfect for relaxing or entertaining.

See more

Open House

5/23/2026 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
578 Westwood Drive Downingtown, PA
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Active

Price

$ 725,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 6,841

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.56

Year Built

1963

Town/City

Downingtown

County/Region

Chester

MLS | Web ID

PACT2126144

Features
General
Living Area 2527
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Utilities Above Ground
Possession 0-30 Days CD Settlement
Roof Pitched Architectural Shingle
Appliances Built-In Microwave Built-In Range Dishwasher Disposal Washer/Dryer Hookups Only
Zoning R10
Garage Spaces 2.00
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding Stone
School District DOWNINGTOWN AREA
Year Built 1963
Electric 200+ Amp Service
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Municipality UWCHLAN TWP
Accessibility 2+ Access Exits
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions From woodland Drive Turn on Northwood Dr Turn on Westwood Dr.
City DOWNINGTOWN
Disclosures Agent has Financial Interest
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Uwchlan Twp (10333)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 24227.00
Tax Annual Amount 6841.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 286.9
Acceptable Financing Cash FHA VA Conventional
Historic Y/N N
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://www.zillow.com/view-imx/6850a1b3-a75a-49a3-9870-6272275b1c3d?setAttribution=mls&wl=true&initialViewType=pano&utm_source=dashboard
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 0020
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Electric
Basement Full
Flooring Luxury Vinyl Plank Partially Carpeted Ceramic Tile
Total Fireplaces 1
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Double Hung Double Pane
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2527
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Asphalt Driveway
Water Source Public
Garage Features Garage - Side Entry
Type of Parking Attached Garage Driveway
Foundation Details Permanent Concrete Perimeter
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 0.00 x 0.00
Lot Size Acres 0.56
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 43410.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 578

Affordability Calculator

$5,034
Per Month
89%