11437 Kenmoor Street Detroit, MI $ 85,000
11437 Kenmoor Street
$ 85,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

11437 Kenmoor Street

Detroit, MI, 48205
$ 85,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 1,603

Monthly Estimate*

$ 523

11437 Kenmoor Street, Detroit, MI 48205 - Image 1
11437 Kenmoor Street, Detroit, MI 48205 - Image 2
11437 Kenmoor Street, Detroit, MI 48205 - Image 3
11437 Kenmoor Street, Detroit, MI 48205 - Image 4
11437 Kenmoor Street, Detroit, MI 48205 - Image 5
11437 Kenmoor Street, Detroit, MI 48205 - Image 6
11437 Kenmoor Street, Detroit, MI 48205 - Image 7
11437 Kenmoor Street, Detroit, MI 48205 - Image 8
11437 Kenmoor Street, Detroit, MI 48205 - Image 9
11437 Kenmoor Street, Detroit, MI 48205 - Image 10
11437 Kenmoor Street, Detroit, MI 48205 - Image 11
11437 Kenmoor Street, Detroit, MI 48205 - Image 12
11437 Kenmoor Street, Detroit, MI 48205 - Image 13
11437 Kenmoor Street, Detroit, MI 48205 - Image 14
11437 Kenmoor Street, Detroit, MI 48205 - Image 15
11437 Kenmoor Street, Detroit, MI 48205 - Image 16

Single Family Home for sale in Detroit, MI

for $85,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,603 square foot home was built in 1938 on a lot size of 0.12.

Here's a cash-flowing tenant occupied brick rental with strong fundamentals already in place. Priced at $85,000 and currently rented at $1,375/month, with a scheduled increase to $1,448/month, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath single-family home offers investors immediate income and attractive rent-to-price performance. The tenant is currently month-to-month and is willing to sign an annual lease if the next owner prefers longer-term stability. From an investor standpoint, the numbers are strong. At the current rent, the property produces $16,500/year in gross rental income, which equals approximately a 19.4% gross rent-to-price return. At the scheduled rent increase of $1,448/month, annual gross rent rises to $17,376/year, increasing the gross rent-to-price return to approximately 20.4%. For DSCR-focused buyers, the rental income gives this property attractive coverage potential. Based on an estimated 75% LTV loan, the current rent produces a strong estimated DSCR before taxes and insurance, and the scheduled rent increase improves that position even further. Final DSCR will depend on lender rate, taxes, insurance, and underwriting guidelines. The home also offers several ownership advantages investors look for. Brick construction, a good roof, a new furnace in 2024, and a new hot water heater in 2024 help reduce near-term capital concerns. The 1,603 sq ft layout includes 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, a fireplace, and newer windows, giving tenants the comfort and functionality that support long-term occupancy. This is the kind of asset investors want in a buy-and-hold portfolio: already rented, solid monthly income, durable brick construction, recent mechanical updates, and upside with a scheduled rent increase. Please do not disturb the tenants. Contact us for details and showing instructions.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 85,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 2,488

Style

Bungalow

Lot Size

0.12

Year Built

1938

Town/City

Detroit

County/Region

Wayne

MLS | Web ID

60994790

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities DSL Available
Dining Room Level Entry
Basement Unfinished
Bedroom 3 Level Entry
Bedroom 1 Level Second
Bedroom 2 Level Entry
Beds 3
Fireplace? Yes
Total Rooms 9
See more
General
Heating Forced Air
Kitchen Level Entry
Possession Rental Agreement
Fireplaces LivRoom Fireplace Natural Fireplace
Water Public Water
Status Active Active
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 2
Year Built 1938
Pets Allowed Yes
Subdivision Drennan & Seldons Lasalle College Park MI
Sale/Rent For Sale
Status Detail 0
Structure Style 2 Story
Area Detroit (82001)
Primary City Detroit
Directions Take 6 mile Mcnichols toward Gunston south to Kenmoor west to property
City Detroit
School District Detroit City School District
Financial Terms Cash Conventional FHA
Legal Description N KENMOOR 550 DRENNAN & SELDONS LASALLE COLLEGE PK SUB L47 P28 PLATS W C R 21/697 40 X 131
DOM 0
Postal Code 48205
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 53.03
Public Remarks Here's a cash-flowing tenant occupied brick rental with strong fundamentals already in place. Priced at $85 000 and currently rented at $1 375/month with a scheduled increase to $1 448/month
See more
Exterior
Exterior Brick
Frontage 40
Lot Size Area 0.12
Pool (Y/N) No
Lot Dimensions 40X131

Affordability Calculator

$731
Per Month
72%
28%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$523
Monthly Property Taxes
$207

Nearby
759604 Elementary School
760475 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/20/2026$85,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

11437 Kenmoor Street, Detroit, MI, 48205 is a Single Family Home for sale at $85,000 with 1,603 sqft and a lot size of 0.12. 11437 Kenmoor Street has 3 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1938. The property's zip code is 48205 which is in Detroit, MI