3934 Rectortown Road Marshall, VA $ 880,000
3934 Rectortown Road
$ 880,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

3934 Rectortown Road

Marshall, VA, 20115
$ 880,000
Bedrooms4 Baths2.1 Sq 3,024

Monthly Estimate*

$ 5,418

3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 1
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 2
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 3
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 4
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 5
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 6
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 7
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 8
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 9
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 10
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 11
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 12
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 13
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 14
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 15
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 16
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 17
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 18
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 19
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 20
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 21
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 22
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 23
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 24
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 25
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 26
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 27
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 28
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 29
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 30
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 31
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 32
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 33
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 34
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 35
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 36
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 37
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 38
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 39
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 40
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 41
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 42
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 43
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 44
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 45
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 46
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 47
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 48
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 49
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 50
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 51
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 52
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 53
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 54
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 55
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 56
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 57
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 58
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 59
3934 Rectortown Road, Marshall, VA 20115 - Image 60

Single Family Home for sale in Marshall, VA

for $880,000 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 3,024 square foot home was built in 1979 on a lot size of 5.38.

Set on a picturesque farmette just minutes from Route 66 and convenient to both Middleburg and Virginia Hunt Country, this charming one-level residence offers the perfect blend of comfort, accessibility, and equestrian appeal. The home features four bedrooms and 2.5 baths with thoughtfully designed handicap-accessible accommodations, including ramps to both the front and rear entrances, widened doorways to a bedroom and bathroom, and a roll-in shower. A freestanding tub currently in place can be easily removed if desired. There is also a back yard with a ramp for handicap access and a fully enclosed dog yard for pets. This home is perfect for multi-generational living! The property is ideally suited as a hunt box or private farmette, with several acres of pasture, a large front paddock complete with a run-in shed and a chicken coop, a three-stall barn, and an arena. Mature trees and established landscaping create a peaceful, private setting with timeless countryside charm. Significant recent improvements provide added value and peace of mind, including a brand-new roof, two new HVAC units, and a new water heaterall installed within the last five years, with documentation available upon request.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 880,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 6,668

Style

Ranch/Rambler

Lot Size

5.38

Year Built

1979

Town/City

Marshall

County/Region

Fauquier

MLS | Web ID

VAFQ2022142

Features
General
Living Area 3024
Sewer On Site Septic
Heating Central
Cooling Central A/C
Possession 0-30 Days CD
Zoning RA
HOA Fee 28.00
Garage Spaces 2.00
Architectural Style Ranch/Rambler
Construction Materials Brick
School District FAUQUIER COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1979
Levels 1
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Accessibility 32 + wide Doors Mobility Improvements Roll-in Shower 2+ Access Exits No Stairs Ramp - Main Level
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions From route 66 west take exit 28 turn right and continue on rectortown rd cross the train tracks and it's the second property on your left after the train tracks.
City MARSHALL
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 234222.00
Tax Annual Amount 6668.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 3.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 291.01
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision ENGLISH CHASE
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Electric
Total Fireplaces 1
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) N
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 3024
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Circular Driveway
Water Source Well
Garage Features Additional Storage Area Garage - Side Entry Inside Access Oversized
Type of Parking Attached Garage
Foundation Details Slab
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 5.38
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 252600.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 3934
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Thomas And Talbot Estate Properties, Inc.

Broker

iwolf@thomasandtalbot.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$5,974
Per Month
91%
9%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$5,418
Monthly Property Taxes
$556
Monthly Home Insurance
--